QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 GOLD COAST NOVICE SWISS PAIRS
 
 
 
 Results after Match 8
 
 Format: Swiss Pairs, using a live draw, 8 rounds of 7 boards each
 
 Director: Trevor Strickland
 
 
 
 
 
 1 SHELLEY FARR / CHRIS FARR
 
 2 PETER GOLDMAN / MICHAEL MAIN
 
 3 BRUCE GOUGH / EUGENE PEREIRA
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 DOBY STEPANEK / DRAZEL PINCUS
 
 2 JUDITH FITZPATRICK / MARILYN BIDEY
 
 3 BILL LARCOMBE / DI LARCOMBE
 
 
 
 Category C
 
 1 WENDY LEMON / ANN HAIGHT
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.goldcoastbridgeclub.com
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                                 Matchpoints        %        MPs
 
   1      8  A  SHELLEY FARR - CHRIS FARR                                  851.83      58.5%     2.17
 
   2      6  A  PETER GOLDMAN - MICHAEL MAIN                               845.17      58.0%     1.63
 
   3     20  B  BRUCE GOUGH - EUGENE PEREIRA                               814.67      56.0%     1.31
 
   4     19  B  DOBY STEPANEK - DRAZEL PINCUS                              791.17      54.3%     1.09
 
   5     17  B  JUDITH FITZPATRICK - MARILYN BIDEY                         780.00      53.6%     0.96
 
   6     22  B  BILL LARCOMBE - DI LARCOMBE                                770.83      52.9%     0.73
 
   7     12  A  JOHN WILSON - GEOFF WILLSON                                767.17      52.7%     0.63
 
   8      2  A  VALERIE FAIRLIE - JAN JENNINGS                             762.20      52.3%     0.78
 
   9     25  B  JULIAN EGERTON-VERNON - DIANA BOARD                        754.33      51.8%     0.61
 
  10      9  A  LIN KENDALL - LESLEY ANDERSON                              751.33      51.6%     0.59
 
  11     26  C  WENDY LEMON - ANN HAIGHT                                   749.67      51.5%     0.55
 
  12      5  A  KEVIN HAMILTON-REEN - MARY SIMON                           743.00      51.0%     0.36
 
  13      3  A  MARIE ORME - TRISH MILLER                                  742.33      51.0%     0.46
 
  14      4  A  DAVID GILLARD - JULIE HEIB                                 740.67      50.9%     0.41
 
  15     16  B  ELINOR MCCLOSKEY - BILL CORCORAN                           739.00      50.8%     0.36
 
  16     15  B  JEFF WICKS - JULIE WICKS                                   729.67      50.1%     0.32
 
  17     27  C  GRAEME SEATON - JUDY SEATON                                728.67      50.0%     0.36
 
  18     13  A  MARGARET FAULKS - ROBERT ELDRIDGE                          723.83      49.7%     0.32
 
  19      7  A  DEREK MORRIS - PETER HEARD                                 721.20      49.5%     0.41
 
  20     18  B  LIZ MOSS - PETE WYBER                                      721.00      49.5%     0.18
 
  21     14  B  MARY DITTON - ANGELA WORRALL                               693.20      47.6%     0.41
 
  22     11  A  LESLEY SUTHERLAND - PAMELA HARE                            682.20      46.9%     0.27
 
  23     28  C  NONI AFFLECK - ELIZABETH AFFLECK                           680.33      46.7%     0.23
 
  24     10  A  MAY WADDELL - LEONIE ELPHINSTONE                           663.83      45.6%     0.27
 
  25      1  A  JOHN KENNY - BARBARA WALSH                                 657.33      45.1%     0.09
 
  26     24  B  JANET MCKEOUGH - ELIZABETH HANDLEY                         624.33      42.9%     0.27
 
  27     23  B  ELIZABETH DOWNER - BARBARA HUDDY                           592.17      40.7%     0.18
 
  28     21  B  LORRAINE TWYFORD - PENNY GRACE                             583.67      40.1%     0.09
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.