QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 SURFERS PARADISE NOVICE PAIRS
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Pairs, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (mob 0413136435)
 
 
 
 1 DIANE VENTER / MOYRA GALTON
 
 2 JOHN WILSON / GEOFF WILLSON
 
 3 MARGARET FAULKS / ROBERT ELDRIDGE
 
 
 
 Most improved over initial seeding (up from 21st to 4th)
 
 TEENA HASLAM / CAROL WRIGHT
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                                 Matchpoints        %        MPs
 
   1     20     DIANE VENTER - MOYRA GALTON                                891.00      56.8%     2.28
 
   2      5     JOHN WILSON - GEOFF WILLSON                                888.00      56.6%     1.62
 
   3      4     MARGARET FAULKS - ROBERT ELDRIDGE                          884.00      56.4%     1.33
 
   4     21     TEENA HASLAM - CAROL WRIGHT                                865.00      55.2%     1.14
 
   5      1     SHELLEY FARR - CHRIS FARR                                  862.00      55.0%     0.74
 
   6      8     LESLEY SUTHERLAND - BOB STILL                              834.00      53.2%     0.86
 
   7      6     PETER ALLINGHAM - WARREN MALES                             828.00      52.8%     0.71
 
   8      7     MARY DITTON - ANGELA WORRALL                               822.00      52.4%     0.71
 
   9     14     ANNE SANDEMAN - CAROLYN WATERS                             818.00      52.2%     0.73
 
  10      9     MICHAEL MAIN - SUZANN MAIN                                 813.00      51.8%     0.55
 
  11      3     MARIAN GILBERT - LIN STOCK                                 810.00      51.7%     0.47
 
  12      2     JANET JEFFERIES - JAN RALPH                                809.00      51.6%     0.36
 
  13     12     BARBARA HUDDY - CHERYL MILLAR                              807.00      51.5%     0.47
 
  14     28     CHRIS GREEN - GEMUNU NANAYAKKARA                           803.00      51.2%     0.36
 
  15     22     REX MEADOWCROFT - EUGENE PEREIRA                           800.00      51.0%     0.36
 
  16     16     RHONDA PEACHEY - PATRICIA GILMORE                          799.00      51.0%     0.42
 
  17     25     HEATHER TODD - CLARE GLEESON                               779.00      49.7%     0.47
 
  18     11     VIRGINIA SANDERS - JILL MCDOUGALL                          771.00      49.2%     0.31
 
  19     13     GEORGE BEYROUTHI - MARTYN JACOBSON                         770.00      49.1%     0.31
 
  20     24     DRAZEL PINCUS - ELIZABETH DOWNER                           768.00      49.0%     0.31
 
  21     19     ROBYN CORBEL - DENYSE MORGAN                               767.00      48.9%     0.42
 
  22     29     MICHAEL MURTAGH - CHRISTINE LANE                           766.00      48.9%     0.31
 
  23     10     DI COURT - PETE WYBER                                      760.00      48.5%     0.21
 
  24     23     WENDY STANFORD - JEAN SHEATHER                             759.00      48.4%     0.26
 
  25     15     IAN WARD - KAYE BUCHANAN                                   741.00      47.3%     0.16
 
  26     26     DERYL MCCONAGHY - DAWN MCLEOD                              681.00      43.4%     0.21
 
  27     18     CHRIS FLANNERY - LYN GENTLE                                671.00      42.8%     0.31
 
  28     30     LORRAINE LAUNER - DAVID STENT                              655.00      41.8%     0.26
 
  29     17     DOREEN HINTON - GLORIA JOYNTON-ROLFE                       650.00      41.5%     0.10
 
  30     27     SHERRILL LITTLE - FAYE CARTER                              649.00      41.4%     0.21
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.