QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 SHAKESPEARE HANEY SWISS TEAMS
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (mob 0413136435)
 
 
 
 1 RANKIN (PELE RANKIN, EILEEN LI, MARTIN DORAN, PAUL HOOYKAAS)
 
 2 HOWARD (CHARLES HOWARD, KERRY WOOD, PAUL COLLINS, SUE O'BRIEN)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 KING (LORAINE KING, HELEN STANDFAST, KATHY MALES, HELEN CLAYTON)
 
 2 BRAKE (PAUL BRAKE, SHERYL GARDNER, EDUARDO BESPROSVAN, RICHARD MISIOR)
 
 
 
 Most improved Surfers Paradise team above their initial ranking
 
 MAZ MCKEE, DENISE RICHARDS, NORMA CAMERON, CAROLE ROACHE
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2    A   RANKIN          5-2-0       108    102.37    481      PELE RANKIN, EILEEN LI, MARTIN DORAN, PAUL HOOYKAAS
 
  2     4    A   HOWARD          5-1-1       105     98.65    358      CHARLES HOWARD, KERRY WOOD, PAUL COLLINS, SUE O'BRIEN
 
  3     5    A   FOX             5-0-2       102     96.98    273      RICHARD FOX, ANDREW WOOLLONS, ALAN GIBSON, ALISON DAWSON
 
  4    10    A   JENNINGS        5-1-1        34     86.01    216      BRUCE JENNINGS, BARBARA PIGDON, JEANNE ADAMS, BEVERLEY WELCH
 
  5     6    A   BERGER          5-0-2        34     81.37    176      TONY BERGER, EVA BERGER, RITA KAHN, MERLE BOGATIE
 
  6     3    A   PERRIN          5-1-1        26     81.00    165      MURRAY PERRIN, NEVILLE FRANCIS, PAMELA EVANS, JAMES EVANS
 
  7    17    B   KING            4-0-3        17     76.20    128      LORAINE KING, HELEN STANDFAST, KATHY MALES, HELEN CLAYTON
 
  8     1    A   CARTER          3-0-4        16     72.42    103      MALCOLM CARTER, LYN CARTER, RICHARD WARD, TONY HUTTON
 
  9    13    B   BRAKE           3-0-4        13     72.07     48      PAUL BRAKE, SHERYL GARDNER, EDUARDO BESPROSVAN, RICHARD MISIOR
 
 10    12    A   DONALDSON       4-0-3        -3     71.09     64      KAYE DONALDSON, LESLEY KENYON, CAROLE COOKE, FRANK HYMUS
 
 11    19    B   MCKEE           4-0-3         5     70.81     64      MAZ MCKEE, DENISE RICHARDS, NORMA CAMERON, CAROLE ROACHE
 
 12     8    A   PARKER          4-0-3        -3     70.38     64      RALPH PARKER, LYNNE GRAY, ASTRID STONE, JENNIFER SAWYER
 
 13    20    B   KUBLER          3-0-4         8     70.32     48      LINDSAY KUBLER, ANGELA DE MARR, ROBYN HENWOOD, DENISE COLLISTER
 
 14    14    B   MOSCHNER        3-0-4        -7     68.04     48      KEN MOSCHNER, SAFTICA POPA, GEORGE POWIS, PATRICIA POWIS
 
 15    11    A   MCPAUL          3-1-3        -7     67.35     56      CATHERINE MCPAUL, JOHN CORREY, DOT PIDDINGTON, NEIL RAWARD
 
 16     9    A   SPURWAY         3-0-4       -14     65.14     48      SUE SPURWAY, KRYSTYNA HOMIK, BEVERLEY GOSS, JANET JONES
 
 17     7    A   SEAR            2-1-4       -24     62.41     40      JOHN SEAR, JANE SWANSON, TOM STRONG, EDDA STRONG
 
 18    21    B   STOODLEY        3-0-4       -30     62.15     48      ANN STOODLEY, CAROLYNE MULHOLLAND, EDITH GRUNWALD, JOAN MORRIS
 
 19    16    B   WEERASINGHE     3-0-4       -38     61.76     48      NIMAL WEERASINGHE, MARGARET CUMMINS, ASHOK CHOTAI, VEENA CHOTAI
 
 20    23    B   DOYLE           2-0-5       -31     59.68     32      WENDY DOYLE, MARGARET FAULKS, CHRIS MCDOWELL, ROBERT ELDRIDGE
 
 21    15    B   PETERS          2-0-5       -33     53.43     32      BILL PETERS, EVOL CRESSWELL, ALLAN ANDERSON, DORIS ANDERSON
 
 22    18    B   HOUSE TEAM      2-0-5       -59     50.85     32      SEW YOON YAP-GILES, LIN STOCK, PATRICIA HILLE, ANNA HEPPLESTON
 
 23    24    B   JEFFERIES       1-1-5       -78     46.82     24      JANET JEFFERIES, JANETTE WATSON, MARY DITTON, JAN RALPH
 
 24    22    B   BARKER          1-0-6      -141     32.70     16      IAN BARKER, NICKY BARKER, MARY MCILWRAITH, ALLISON WILLIAMS