QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 BBC GRADED BUTLER PAIRS
 
 
 
 Detailed results are available at: www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org.
 
 
 
 BBC BUTLER PAIRS - A GRADE
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Pairs, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (0413136435)
 
 
 
 1 JOHN KELLY / PETER EVANS
 
 2 NEVILLE FRANCIS / RICHARD WARD
 
 3 JILL MAGEE / TERRY STRONG
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                              W-D-L     Imps         VPs      MPs
 
   1      5  A  JOHN KELLY - PETER EVANS                           6-0-1       83      101.63     3.55
 
   2      2  A  NEVILLE FRANCIS - RICHARD WARD                     6-0-1       74       96.00     2.84
 
   3      4  A  JILL MAGEE - TERRY STRONG                          4-0-3       57       88.83     1.98
 
   4     11  A  CHUAN QIN - CHARLIE LU                             4-1-2       44       85.22     1.68
 
   5     20  A  ANNETTE HYLAND - ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE               5-0-2       44       83.21     1.59
 
   6      1  A  MALCOLM CARTER - TONY HUTTON                       5-0-2       32       82.50     1.47
 
   7     10  A  EWA KOWALCZYK - GEOFFREY TOON                      3-0-4       17       75.32     0.99
 
   8      6  A  TOM STRONG - EDDA STRONG                           4-0-3        6       71.48     0.80
 
   9     12  A  RACHEL LANGDON - RICHARD FOX                       3-0-4       10       71.11     0.60
 
  10     16  A  JOHN SCRIVENS - DENNIS SULLIVAN                    4-0-3      -18       68.15     0.80
 
  11     13  A  LEX RANKE - JACK ROHDE                             2-2-3      -22       62.03     0.60
 
  12      3  A  RALPH PARKER - JOHN MILLS                          3-0-4      -18       61.52     0.60
 
  13     14  A  BRIAN GAMBLE - MICHAEL FERNON                      4-0-3      -33       60.72     0.80
 
  14     17  A  KEITH LONG - JOHN LAHEY                            3-0-4      -38       60.35     0.60
 
  15      7  A  PAM SCHOEN - PHIL HALE                             2-0-5      -25       59.86     0.40
 
  16     19  A  DAVID O'GORMAN - ELAINE JONSBERG                   3-0-4      -36       58.77     0.60
 
  17      8  A  CONNIE SCHOUTROP - BRONWYN MACLEOD                 1-1-5      -31       56.94     0.30
 
  18     18  A  JUDY MILLINER - ALAN MCKENNA                       2-1-4      -38       55.81     0.50
 
  19      9  A  DAWN CULLEN - JOAN JENKINS                         2-1-4      -56       51.63     0.50
 
  20     15  A  LYNNE GRAY - SHEILA PARKER                         1-0-6      -52       48.92     0.20
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.
 
 
 
 BBC BUTLER PAIRS - B GRADE
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Pairs, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (0413136435)
 
 
 
 1 JIM TAYLOR / CORA TAYLOR
 
 2 ALAN BOYCE / IAN BARFOOT
 
 3 JUDITH BENNETT / NARELLE MCIVER
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                              W-D-L     Imps         VPs      MPs
 
   1      3  B  JIM TAYLOR - CORA TAYLOR                           5-2-0       79       98.69     3.19
 
   2      1  B  ALAN BOYCE - IAN BARFOOT                           3-2-2       47       85.56     2.20
 
   3     17  B  JUDITH BENNETT - NARELLE MCIVER                    4-2-1       25       80.91     1.96
 
   4      9  B  JILL HUTSON - GILL PHILLIPPO                       5-1-1       20       80.55     1.69
 
   5      2  B  TIM RUNTING - SUE ZIEGENFUSS                       4-2-1       23       79.82     1.43
 
   6     10  B  CHRIS LARTER - ANDREW GOSNEY                       5-0-2       25       79.44     1.32
 
   7     11  B  SHARON CLIFFORD - KAY GOODWIN                      2-3-2       27       76.25     0.98
 
   8     12  B  JANET PRICE - RICHARD SPELMAN                      3-1-3        7       74.01     0.63
 
   9      4  B  LORAINE KING - HELEN STANDFAST                     2-2-3       10       71.79     0.54
 
  10     13  B  RHONDA WIECKHORST - SUE DRAPES                     2-2-3        7       70.70     0.54
 
  11      6  B  BARBARA STARR-NOLAN - BARBARA O'CONNOR             2-2-3        9       69.45     0.54
 
  12      8  B  MARGIE KNOX - CARMEL WIKMAN                        3-0-4       -7       68.47     0.54
 
  13     14  B  ALBERT LOH - LYNDEL HEWITT                         4-0-3       -6       68.39     0.72
 
  14     18  B  KIKU MUKAI - BARRY KOSTER                          3-0-4       -2       63.91     0.54
 
  15     15  B  NATASHA THOMAS - JANETTE KOLLISCH                  3-0-4      -31       60.59     0.54
 
  16      5  B  MARGARET PRENTICE - ROSEMARY MILLAR                2-1-4      -37       56.42     0.45
 
  17     19  B  TILLEY THILLAINATHAN - DEVI THILLAINATHAN          2-1-4      -55       55.83     0.45
 
  18     16  B  GEOFF SAXBY - JENNIFER VICKERS                     2-0-5      -36       55.71     0.36
 
  19      7  B  BERNADETTE O'CONNELL - LORETTA LOVETT              1-0-6      -46       52.37     0.18
 
  20     20  B  SANDRA BERNS - DOV BERNS                           2-1-4      -59       51.14     0.45
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.
 
 
 
 BBC BUTLER PAIRS - C GRADE
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Pairs, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Julie Jeffries (& Chris Snook 0413136435)
 
 
 
 1 FIONA HOSIER / SANDRA MULCAHY
 
 2 ROD WILSON / BERNARD TREFEU
 
 3 SUMANT HANDA / EUGENE PEREIRA
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                              W-D-L     Imps         VPs      MPs
 
   1      6  C  FIONA HOSIER - SANDRA MULCAHY                      5-1-1       53       91.77     1.79
 
   2     14  C  ROD WILSON - BERNARD TREFEU                        5-0-2       63       91.66     1.37
 
   3     13  C  SUMANT HANDA - EUGENE PEREIRA                      4-1-2       62       91.25     1.08
 
   4     20  C  PAUL MURRAY - CHRISTINA MURRAY                     4-1-2       49       85.12     0.88
 
   5      1  C  PAT BURKE - PETER BURKE                            5-0-2       38       84.69     0.83
 
   6      2  C  JANICE LITTLE - JOHN BURT                          5-0-2       45       83.54     0.76
 
   7     10  C  NEIL HANSEN - JUDITH HANSEN                        4-0-3       34       78.44     0.62
 
   8     18  C  BEV WILDE - COLLEEN STANLEY                        3-2-2        9       73.27     0.42
 
   9     19  C  GILLIE KINSELLA - KATHRYN BROOME                   3-1-3        6       72.68     0.36
 
  10     17  C  JANN SIMMONDS - CLAUDIA GIBSON                     3-0-4        8       72.52     0.31
 
  11      7  C  KATHY MALES - WARREN MALES                         3-1-3       13       71.81     0.36
 
  12      8  C  JEAN RANKIN - JOAN ROSSBERG                        4-0-3       -9       69.39     0.42
 
  13      5  C  YVONNE ZANDE - CARLA WEBB                          3-0-4       -5       67.50     0.31
 
  14      3  C  HELEN BLAIR - ANTHONY MARSLAND                     4-0-3      -27       64.74     0.42
 
  15     11  C  BRYAN BARNETT - EDWIN CLARKE                       3-0-4      -37       55.94     0.31
 
  16     12  C  BRONWYN TURNER - MARIE BUCKLEY                     2-0-5      -46       54.88     0.21
 
  17      9  C  ANNETTE SCOTT - JUDY HEFFERAN                      2-1-4      -65       52.82     0.26
 
  18      4  C  GARY YPINAZAR - GABRIEL BOROSS                     2-0-5      -54       50.74     0.21
 
  19     15  C  MARION HUNT - JOAN MLADEN                          1-0-6      -58       47.08     0.10
 
  20     16  C  GAYE JACKSON - INTA DEVINE                         1-0-6      -79       40.16     0.10
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.