QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 DARLING DOWNS TEAMS
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (0413136435)
 
 
 
 Championship
 
 1 LARSEN (PATRICIA LARSEN, MEARON GELDARD, BYRON LONGFORD, ELIZABETH ZELLER)
 
 2 WIPPELL (BARBARA WIPPELL, KIM NICOLL, BRIAN WIPPELL, MICHAEL DOHERTY)
 
 3 BUCKLEY (JENNI BUCKLEY, JIM WOOD, EILEEN JOSEY, JOHN CHURCHETT)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 MINCHIN (LAVINIA MINCHIN, ROZALYN WRIGHT, DIANA DRUMMOND, BARBARA POWER)
 
 2 FITZGERALD (JAN FITZGERALD, LORRAINE LABROM, MEREDITH BLOMFIELD, CEL PHILLIPS)
 
 3 GLASBY (JUDY GLASBY, TREVOR GLASBY, MARILYN OAKROOT, ALISON LANGDON)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     1    A   LARSEN          6-0-1       115    103.20    481      PATRICIA LARSEN, MEARON GELDARD, BYRON LONGFORD, ELIZABETH ZELLER
 
  2     8    A   WIPPELL         6-0-1        72     94.21    366      BARBARA WIPPELL, KIM NICOLL, BRIAN WIPPELL, MICHAEL DOHERTY
 
  3     3    A   BUCKLEY         4-1-2        79     86.89    265      JENNI BUCKLEY, JIM WOOD, EILEEN JOSEY, JOHN CHURCHETT
 
  4     9    A   FAWCETT         4-0-3        59     86.65    192      MICK FAWCETT, LYN TRACEY, DAVID EARNSHAW, KIKU MUKAI
 
  5    12    A   WILSON          5-0-2        53     85.88    176      FLOYD WILSON, MAJELLA WILSON, GAIL BLENCOE, JANE LINDENBERG
 
  6     7    A   MCROBERTS       5-0-2        56     83.87    157      LAURIE-MAR MCROBERTS, JUDITH BRIGGS, ROBERT FULTON, LAURIE SUTTON
 
  7     2    A   ERLANDSON       3-1-3        67     82.94    120      JOHN ERLANDSON, MOHAN TRADA, WILL HIGGINS, HENRY EASTMENT
 
  8    17    B   MINCHIN         3-2-2        19     75.88    119      LAVINIA MINCHIN, ROZALYN WRIGHT, DIANA DRUMMOND, BARBARA POWER
 
  9    21    B   FITZGERALD      4-0-3        17     75.37     64      JAN FITZGERALD, LORRAINE LABROM, MEREDITH BLOMFIELD, CEL PHILLIPS
 
 10     6    A   JESSER          5-0-2         6     74.40     80      IAN JESSER, RHONDDA DEAN, ROSEMARY KELLEY, DESLEY MUNDELL
 
 11     4    A   WENHAM          3-0-4        17     72.56     48      DIANE WENHAM, MARGARET KEATING, PENNY TRENERRY, RITA GROOM
 
 12    20    B   GLASBY          3-1-3       -10     69.99     56      JUDY GLASBY, TREVOR GLASBY, MARILYN OAKROOT, ALISON LANGDON
 
 13    10    A   CAVANAUGH       2-1-4         4     68.62     40      JULEEN CAVANAUGH, ANNE KIRKPATRICK, SUE CROOKE, JULIE O'CONNOR
 
 14     5    A   HART            3-1-3        -4     68.21     56      ROSALIND HART, HILARY RICHARDSON, JOHN ROSE, DAVID MORAN
 
 15    18    B   MCKAY           2-2-3        -7     66.91     48      BERYL MCKAY, CARMEL HARTMAN, ANNETTE GRIFFITHS, JANICE CLARK
 
 16    23    B   DAVEY           3-0-4       -18     64.09     48      PAM DAVEY, KEN ORANGE, ALASTAIR NIXON, NEVILLE LUTTON
 
 17    22    B   NEWMAN          3-1-3       -26     63.74     56      RICHARD NEWMAN, MARY GILCHRIST, PAULINE LUTTON, JAN STRINGER
 
 18    11    A   KNIGHT          2-1-4       -29     63.54     40      REBECCA KNIGHT, DAPHNE STACK, RUTH SARGENT, LORNA SENG
 
 19    16    B   HENDERSON       2-2-3       -29     61.68     48      TREVOR HENDERSON, CARMEL CATON, DAVID ROBERTS, PAUL MATTHEWS
 
 20    13    B   MCCONACHY       2-0-5       -19     61.24     32      MARY MCCONACHY, FAY SHORT, LEONIE SPENCE, KATHLEEN BECKWITH
 
 21    14    B   REYNOLDS        3-0-4       -73     54.02     48      ROY REYNOLDS, PAT FENAUGHTY, JUDY REYNOLDS, JAN MCILWRAITH
 
 22    15    B   DUNNE           2-1-4       -60     53.97     40      TRUDY DUNNE, LESLEY MEYERS, RAY STEELE, BETTY STEELE
 
 23    19    B   FATSEAS         2-0-5      -100     45.34     32      RITA FATSEAS, ANGELA WORRALL, DESLEY HANRAHAN, LYN VARY
 
 24    24    B   DASHWOOD        0-0-7      -189     16.80      0      CAROL DASHWOOD, HELEN KEMP, PAUL BARRETT, CARMEL BARRETT