QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 50TH ANNIVERSARY TEAMS - 16-JUN-2018
 
 Results after Match 11 of 11 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 11 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Bill Bishop
 
 
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 HOLBROOK (VAL HOLBROOK, IAN AFFLICK, PAUL COLLINS, NOEL BUGEIA)
 
 2 ALLAN (MALCOLM ALLAN, DON CAMERON, KEN CUPPLES, MIKE DUGGAN)
 
 3 BROWN (ALAN BROWN, FRANCES BROWN, JANET HANSEN, DIANE MORGAN)
 
 4 GRAHAM (URSULA GRAHAM, JOHN PAGE, GAYLENE BROWN, BILL REDHEAD)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 RUNTING (TIM RUNTING, SUE ZIEGENFUSS, MICK FAWCETT, LYN TRACEY)
 
 2 METCALFE (RICHARD METCALFE, ROSEMARY CARLETON, CRISTEL PHILP, KENN WINTER)
 
 
 
 Category C
 
 1 HENRY (CAMILLE HENRY, LEONIE HENRY, NANCY WIX, RICHARD WIX)
 
 2 PATTERSON (JANICE SCOTT, SAM BISHOP, DI GARSIDE, GEOFFREY PATTERSON)
 
 
 
 Category D
 
 1 STOKES (DIANE STOKES, ANNIE LYNCH, IAN GASKELL, CAROL GASKELL)
 
 2 KING (MICK KING, MICKY DA RIN PERETTE, CARMEL BROWN, MARY ROSE RAMSDEN)
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.mackaybridgeclub.org.au
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     1    A   HOLBROOK        11-0-0      263    185.87    829      VAL HOLBROOK, IAN AFFLICK, PAUL COLLINS, NOEL BUGEIA
 
  2     6    A   ALLAN           9-0-2       185    162.19    601      MALCOLM ALLAN, DON CAMERON, KEN CUPPLES, MIKE DUGGAN
 
  3    11    A   BROWN           6-2-3       115    141.22    439      ALAN BROWN, FRANCES BROWN, JANET HANSEN, DIANE MORGAN
 
  4    16    B   RUNTING         6-2-3        48    126.48    330      TIM RUNTING, SUE ZIEGENFUSS, MICK FAWCETT, LYN TRACEY
 
  5    10    A   GRAHAM          6-0-5        34    121.60    259      URSULA GRAHAM, JOHN PAGE, GAYLENE BROWN, BILL REDHEAD
 
  6     5    A   IAN PATTERSON   6-1-4        39    121.38    235      IAN PATTERSON, JOHN TREDREA, ROBYN NOLAN, DI JONES
 
  7     3    A   SHEEDY          6-2-3        30    120.90    221      TERRENCE SHEEDY, ERROL MILLER, ERIC BAKER, JANEEN SOLOMON
 
  8     9    A   HOSPERS         5-3-3        29    119.22    197      SUE REILLY, BARBARA HOSPERS, VIC CARROLL, JILL SPENCER
 
  9    13    A   NICOL           5-1-5        28    117.72    170      MARLENE NICOL, JANICE WRIGHT, BETTY ANDISON, ELLIE SHEFFIELD
 
 10    25    C   HENRY           6-1-4        14    117.40    177      CAMILLE HENRY, LEONIE HENRY, NANCY WIX, RICHARD WIX
 
 11    14    B   METCALFE        6-1-4        19    116.98    169      RICHARD METCALFE, ROSEMARY CARLETON, CRISTEL PHILP, KENN WINTER
 
 12     2    A   DARLEY          6-1-4        11    115.05    163      MONICA DARLEY, DEL RYAN, NANCY MARTIN, KATH POOLE
 
 13     4    A   ALLEN           4-4-3         8    113.84     96      GEOFF ALLEN, PAT ALLEN, DELMA JOHNSON, JUDY HUNT
 
 14     8    A   MITCHELL        5-0-6        17    113.78     80      DOONE MITCHELL, FREDA HADWEN, VIVIENNE OTTO, BETH WHEBELL
 
 15    12    A   HOWELA          5-2-4        32    113.70     96      DIANE HOLEWA, GEOFF TAYLOR, JOY ROBINSON, MAX HOLEWA
 
 16    21    C   PATTERSON       5-0-6       -11    107.97     80      JANICE SCOTT, SAM BISHOP, DI GARSIDE, GEOFFREY PATTERSON
 
 17    22    C   ROBBINS         4-2-5         6    107.51     80      PATRICIA GARNER, MICK ROBINS, MARILIN ROBINS, SUSAN WRIGHT
 
 18    34    D   STOKES          6-2-3       -60    106.55    112      DIANE STOKES, ANNIE LYNCH, IAN GASKELL, CAROL GASKELL
 
 19    17    B   SHUTTLEWOOD     5-1-5       -19    105.97     88      LORNA SHUTTLEWOOD, ANTONIA TARRADAS, FAYE WRIGHT, CHRISTINE NICE
 
 20    24    C   ANDERSON        5-0-6       -12    105.32     80      MAVIS ANDERSON, MARGARET DOAK, PAULA GIBB, BRIAN BLACKMORE
 
 21    15    B   CONROY          6-1-4       -25    105.20    104      JANELLE CONROY, ERIC LEIVESLEY, ROBERT CARLESS, KEN SEANIGER
 
 22    32    D   KING            4-1-6       -22    101.95     72      MICK KING, MICKY DA RIN PERETTE, CARMEL BROWN, MARY ROSE RAMSDEN
 
 23    18    B   ADAIR           3-2-6       -25    101.80     64      JOAN ADAIR, TONI LARGE, DOT ALLEN, LYN HAYSOM
 
 24    19    B   MARTIN          4-1-6       -25    100.84     72      JOHN MARTIN, MARIE MCGUIRE, RUTH FORDYCE, PAMELA FINGER
 
 25    20    C   MILLER          5-1-5       -35    100.27     88      PATSY MILLAR, SUE ROHRIG, KEITH FIELD, TOM FERRIS
 
 26    26    C   POOLE           3-1-7       -21     98.92     56      DON POOLE, HELEN VAN DEN BROEK, JAN HARRIS, GWEN LIDDELL, MARIA SETIYAWAN
 
 27     7    A   BALDRY          4-0-7       -25     98.63     64      BESSIE BALDRY, NORMA BRYCE, JOSIE CROWLEY, BARBARA TAIT
 
 28    33    D   ANNE LUTZ       3-1-7       -34     95.00     56      ANNE LUTZ, DIANE COX, MING TING, DAVID TING
 
 29    27    C   MCINNES         4-1-6       -55     92.64     72      NEIL MCINNES, LYN ADAMS, JANE SEABORNE, THEA WEEKES
 
 30    29    D   HELL            1-5-5       -56     91.58     56      DALE HELL, ERIC BOTTLE, NEIL CAWTHORNE, ANNIE VAUGHAN
 
 31    30    D   WALLACE         4-1-6       -84     90.63     72      CLARE WALLACE, FRANCES LIMMAGE, ELRAE TRUEMAN, SHEILA HEGERTY
 
 32    31    D   MARTIN          2-4-5       -62     89.77     64      LYDIE MARTIN, SUE MCDONALD, MAUREEN GALLICHAN, DEB BREEZE
 
 33    28    D   MURRAY          2-2-7       -98     79.28     48      ELINOR MURRAY, HEATHER COLBERT, ANN SMITH, ROBYN GREEN
 
 34    23    C   FORD            1-2-8      -209     52.84     32      PAM FORD, JUDY ATKINS, GABRIELLE DREGHORN, EDWARD KLIESE