QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

This event has multiple pages - click here to change > Page 1

Page 2

 BOWEN SWISS TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 6 of 6 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Leigh OWENS & Jan SMITH
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 ROONEY (LESLEIGH ROONEY, HELEN CLAYTON, JUDY HUNT, DELMA JOHNSON)
 
 2 DARLEY (MONICA DARLEY, DEL RYAN, KATH POOLE, NANCY MARTIN)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 NICOL (MARLENE NICOL, JANICE WRIGHT, ELLIE SHEFFIELD, BETTY ANDISON)
 
 2 REDHEAD (BILL REDHEAD, GAYLENE BROWN, PAT ALLEN, GEOFF EALES)
 
 
 
 Category C
 
 1 BISHOP (BILL BISHOP, ALBERT BERIC, SAM BISHOP, DI GARSIDE)
 
 2 GEORGEES (CHARLIE GEORGEES, RUSSELL WOOLLEY, KENN WINTER, CRISTEL PHILP)
 
 
 
 
 
 Category D
 
 1 ADAMS (LYN ADAMS, JANE SEABORNE, THEA WEEKES, NEIL MCINNES)
 
 2 PRIDAY (LINDA PRIDAY, GILLIAN BLACKIE, NEIL CAWTHORNE, ANNIE VAUGHAN)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.clevelandbay.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     5    A   ROONEY          4-1-1        82     83.10    405      LESLEIGH ROONEY, HELEN CLAYTON, JUDY HUNT, DELMA JOHNSON
 
  2     2    A   DARLEY          5-0-1        61     80.89    313      MONICA DARLEY, DEL RYAN, KATH POOLE, NANCY MARTIN
 
  3     1    A   SHEEDY          4-0-2        65     78.50    231      TERRENCE SHEEDY, IAN AFFLICK, GEOFF ALLEN, JOHN JOHNSON
 
  4     4    A   TREDREA         4-1-1        57     74.90    183      JOHN TREDREA, BETH WHEBELL, VIVIENNE OTTO, FAY BLOWER
 
  5     3    A   BROWN           3-1-2        91     73.75    139      ALAN BROWN, FRANCES BROWN, NOEL BUGEIA, ROBYN NOLAN
 
  6    11    C   BISHOP          4-1-1        14     66.08    139      BILL BISHOP, ALBERT BERIC, SAM BISHOP, DI GARSIDE
 
  7    12    C   GEORGEES        3-0-3       -23     65.33    104      CHARLIE GEORGEES, RUSSELL WOOLLEY, KENN WINTER, CRISTEL PHILP
 
  8     7    B   NICOL           4-0-2        13     64.92     64      MARLENE NICOL, JANICE WRIGHT, ELLIE SHEFFIELD, BETTY ANDISON
 
  9    15    C   KING            3-0-3        24     63.69     48      MICK KING, HELEN VAN DEN BROEK, NANCY WIX, JANINE RODGERS
 
 10     6    B   REDHEAD         3-0-3         8     62.81     48      BILL REDHEAD, GAYLENE BROWN, PAT ALLEN, GEOFF EALES
 
 11     9    B   CONROY          2-1-3        -3     59.78     40      JANELLE CONROY, ROELOFJE STEINFORT, NORMA BRYCE, PAT WOODWARD
 
 12    13    C   SHUTTLEWOOD     2-1-3       -10     56.12     40      LORNA SHUTTLEWOOD, ANTONIA TARRADAS, FAYE WRIGHT, JAN HARRIS
 
 13    16    D   ADAMS           3-0-3       -38     55.17     48      LYN ADAMS, JANE SEABORNE, THEA WEEKES, NEIL MCINNES
 
 14    19    D   PRIDAY          3-0-3       -28     51.59     48      LINDA PRIDAY, GILLIAN BLACKIE, NEIL CAWTHORNE, ANNIE VAUGHAN
 
 15    18    D   MARTIN          2-0-4       -31     50.33     32      LYDIE MARTIN, MAUREEN GALLICHAN, SUE MCDONALD, DEB BREEZE
 
 16     8    B   PATTERSON       2-1-3       -36     50.29     40      IAN PATTERSON, GEOFFREY PATTERSON, SUSAN WRIGHT, PATRICIA GARNER
 
 17    20    D   HUNTER          1-2-3       -48     45.39     32      SUE MCINNES, SUE FRASER, JAN HUNTER, ALISON BRUMBY
 
 18    10    B   ELLIOTT         2-0-4       -53     44.51     32      JOAN ELLIOTT, LYN JOYE, URSULA GRAHAM, JOHN PAGE
 
 19    14    C   GALEANO         0-1-5       -64     37.59      8      ANDREE GALEANO, KATH PEEVER, DUSK CARE, JO GILLIS
 
 20    17    D   GREEN           1-0-5       -81     35.26     16      ROBYN GREEN, ANN SMITH, FRED COLE, ROBERT MISCHLEWSKI