QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 BBC GRADED TEAMS
 
 
 
 Two grades of 14 teams.
 
 
 
 Detailed results available at : www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org.
 
 
 
 BBC GRADED TEAMS - A GRADE
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (041313645) and Julie Jeffries
 
 
 
 1 RANKIN (PELE RANKIN, PAUL HOOYKAAS, MARTIN DORAN, EILEEN LI)
 
 2 KELLY (JOHN KELLY, RACHEL LANGDON, RICHARD FOX, NIKOLAS MOORE)
 
 3 EVANS (PETER EVANS, TONY TRELOAR, RICHARD WALLIS, TIM RUNTING)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     1   RANKIN          7-0-0       107    104.27    452      PELE RANKIN, PAUL HOOYKAAS, MARTIN DORAN, EILEEN LI
 
  2     5   KELLY           5-0-2       130     99.29    318      JOHN KELLY, RACHEL LANGDON, RICHARD FOX, NIKOLAS MOORE
 
  3     2   EVANS           5-0-2        33     83.83    256      PETER EVANS, TONY TRELOAR, RICHARD WALLIS, TIM RUNTING
 
  4     4   SCHOEN          4-0-3        25     76.36    184      PAM SCHOEN, PHIL HALE, PAMELA EVANS, JIM EVANS
 
  5    10   FAWCETT         3-0-4        41     76.13    138      MICK FAWCETT, LORAINE KING, JANET PRICE, RICHARD SPELMAN
 
  6     6   LARTER          3-0-4        28     75.12     60      CHRIS LARTER, JOHN LAHEY, ARNE JONSBERG, ALAN MCKENNA
 
  7     8   CLARK           4-0-3        -6     68.29     80      ROBYN CLARK, MARDI HOGARTH, SHEILA WILLS, WOLF STUTHE
 
  8     3   O'DEMPSEY       3-1-3       -13     67.11     70      TERRY O'DEMPSEY, GEOFFREY THOMAS, CONNIE SCHOUTROP, BRONWYN MACLEOD
 
  9    13   CLIFFORD        3-1-3       -55     63.63     70      SHARON CLIFFORD, KAY GOODWIN, WINNY CHAN, AIJUN YANG
 
 10     9   JENKINS         3-1-3       -45     59.83     70      JOAN JENKINS, ROBIN WEBCKE, JENNY WILLIAMS, MONICA PRITCHARD
 
 11    12   O'GORMAN        2-0-5       -44     56.99     40      DAVID O'GORMAN, KEN SMITH, TILLEY THILLAINATHAN, DEANNE GASKILL
 
 12     7   LOTH            2-1-4       -56     54.66     50      CAROL LOTH, SANDY YOUNG, KERRY POPE, ULLA RIDGWAY
 
 13    14   BENNETT         2-0-5       -62     50.90     40      JUDITH BENNETT, NARELLE MCIVER, NATASHA THOMAS, JUDY MILLINER
 
 14    11   BRISTOW         1-0-6       -83     43.59     20      WENDY BRISTOW, TRICIA DOLPHIN, BARBARA O'CONNOR, BARBARA STARR-NOLAN
 
 
 
 BBC GRADED TEAMS - B GRADE
 
  
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (0413136435) and Julie Jeffries
 
 
 
 1 MEADOWCROFT (REX MEADOWCROFT, EUGENE PEREIRA, PAM CASH, ROSEMARY PORTER)
 
 2 HINSCH (NANETTE HINSCH, PETER BURKE, BEV WILDE, MALCOLM CORNEY)
 
 3 HENLEY (LYNNE HENLEY, ELAINE JONSBERG, LESLEIGH EGAN, SUE HERBERT)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1    14   MEADOWCROFT     6-1-0        89     99.76    282      REX MEADOWCROFT, EUGENE PEREIRA, PAM CASH, ROSEMARY PORTER
 
  2     7   HINSCH          5-1-1        44     85.57    209      NANETTE HINSCH, PETER BURKE, BEV WILDE, MALCOLM CORNEY
 
  3     3   HENLEY          4-0-3        59     84.24    151      LYNNE HENLEY, ELAINE JONSBERG, LESLEIGH EGAN, SUE HERBERT
 
  4     9   WILSON          2-3-2        14     73.58    111      BRYAN BARNETT, ROD WILSON, BERNARD TREFEU, EDWIN CLARKE
 
  5     2   KOSTER          3-0-4        14     72.53     88      KIKU MUKAI, GEORGE GIBSON, LYNNE LAYTON, BARRY KOSTER
 
  6     1   LOH             2-4-1        -1     70.40     51      ALBERT LOH, LYNDEL HEWITT, MARGARET BAKER, MARGARET MUNRO
 
  7    10   YOUNG           3-0-4        -5     67.65     38      DAPHNE YOUNG, KAREN MOSS, KATH SEEFELD, KAY MUKAI
 
  8    12   BUCKLEY         2-1-4         2     67.58     32      PAT BURKE, MARIE BUCKLEY, CLIVE CARTER, PATRICIA TAN
 
  9     4   NEARY           1-3-3       -17     64.06     32      JO NEARY, PAT EATHER, SUE KENNARD, MAGDELINE WONG
 
 10     5   MARSLAND        3-1-3       -35     63.82     45      ANTHONY MARSLAND, HELEN BLAIR, DEL DUDMAN, BARBARA BRIGHT
 
 11     8   MALES           3-1-3       -32     61.03     45      WARREN MALES, KATHY MALES, ANDREW SHARP, SUSAN SHARP
 
 12    11   SCOTT           3-1-3       -36     59.57     45      ANNETTE SCOTT, JUDY HEFFERAN, MAXINE COLLINS, JIM VAZIRZADEH
 
 13     6   BELLIS          0-2-5       -38     56.22     13      CAROL BELLIS, CYNTHIA SHARP, SUE NORTON, GABRIEL BOROSS
 
 14    13   CAMERON         3-0-4       -58     53.99     38      LEITH CAMERON, ROS CLARK, COLLEEN STANLEY, GAYE JACKSON