QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 QBA OPEN TEAMS 2018
 
 Results after Match 8 of 8 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 8 rounds of 14 boards each
 
 Director: Jan Peach
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 MOREN (MAGNUS MOREN, NEVILLE FRANCIS, JILL MAGEE, TERRY STRONG)
 
 2 TULLY (THERESE TULLY, RICHARD WALLIS, RICHARD WARD, LYNETTE VINCENT)
 
 3 HOOYKAAS (PAUL HOOYKAAS, MARTIN DORAN, PETER EVANS, TONY TRELOAR)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 MILLER (ERROL MILLER, DOROTHY GEHRKE, LEX RANKE, JACK ROHDE)
 
 2 BOYCE (ALAN BOYCE, JOAN JENKINS, TOM STRONG, EDDA STRONG)
 
 
 
 Best Team Representing a Country Zone and not Featured Above.
 
 NOEL BUGEIA, MONICA DARLEY, IAN AFFLICK, JANEEN SOLOMON
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2    A   MOREN           5-2-1       125    108.69   1378      MAGNUS MOREN, NEVILLE FRANCIS, JILL MAGEE, TERRY STRONG
 
  2     3    A   TULLY           7-0-1       117    107.86   1121      THERESE TULLY, RICHARD WALLIS, RICHARD WARD, LYNETTE VINCENT
 
  3     1    A   HOOYKAAS        6-0-2       123    106.94    857      PAUL HOOYKAAS, MARTIN DORAN, PETER EVANS, TONY TRELOAR
 
  4    18    B   MILLER          6-0-2        56     95.21    683      ERROL MILLER, DOROTHY GEHRKE, LEX RANKE, JACK ROHDE
 
  5    14    B   BOYCE           5-0-3        68     91.77    541      ALAN BOYCE, JOAN JENKINS, TOM STRONG, EDDA STRONG
 
  6     5    A   COLLINS         5-1-2        45     91.12    516      PAUL COLLINS, SUE O'BRIEN, GEOFF OLSEN, MAUREEN JAKES
 
  7    11    A   LI              4-2-2        41     90.88    454      EILEEN LI, CHARLIE LU, CHUAN QIN, KANG WANG
 
  8     9    A   BUGEIA          5-0-3        42     90.06    429      NOEL BUGEIA, MONICA DARLEY, IAN AFFLICK, JANEEN SOLOMON
 
  9     6    A   PERRIN          4-1-3        48     87.23    252      MURRAY PERRIN, ALISON DAWSON, RICHARD FOX, ROBYN CLARK
 
 10    10    A   BEDI            5-0-3         9     85.53    280      KULDIP BEDI, SIEGFRIED KONIG, PHIL POLLETT, ANNETTE CORKHILL
 
 11    12    A   MUKHERJEE       4-1-3        23     84.81    252      SUNIL MUKHERJEE, JOHN SCRIVENS, GEOFFREY TOON, EWA KOWALCZYK
 
 12     8    A   PEMBERTON       3-1-4        13     82.45    196      JAMES EVANS, MICHAEL PEMBERTON, JOHN GOUGH, LARRY MOSES, NIKOLAS MOORE
 
 13    16    B   CUPPLES         3-0-5        19     81.38    168      KEN CUPPLES, ADRIAN LOHMANN, DON CAMERON, RON LORRAWAY
 
 14    17    B   SNOOK           4-0-4        23     81.20    224      CHRIS SNOOK, DENISE HARTWIG, HENRY EASTMENT, BYRON LONGFORD
 
 15     7    A   SCHOEN          2-1-5        12     77.90    140      PAM SCHOEN, PHIL HALE, TIM RUNTING, CRAIG FRANCIS, PATRICK BUGLER
 
 16    21    B   BUCKLEY         3-0-5       -10     76.73    168      JENNI BUCKLEY, JIM WOOD, LAURIE SUTTON, ROBERT FULTON
 
 17     4    A   PARKER          4-1-3       -43     74.53    252      RALPH PARKER, JOHN MILLS, JOHN LUCK, IVY LUCK
 
 18    20    B   WANIGARATNE     4-0-4       -41     73.22    224      ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE, ANDREW GOSNEY, ANNETTE HYLAND, CAROLYN ADCOCK
 
 19    19    B   BONNICK         3-0-5       -38     70.46    168      LES BONNICK, AUDREY BONNICK, ROSINA GRAHAM, MAURICE WILLIAMS
 
 20    13    B   WOTHERSPOON     3-0-5       -64     65.26    168      TERE WOTHERSPOON, CHARLES PAGE, VAL HOLBROOK, TERRY O'DEMPSEY
 
 21    22    B   MCGHEE          2-0-6       -52     64.63    112      ANN MCGHEE, MICHAEL STONEMAN, ROB ANDERSON, IAN CRUICKSHANK
 
 22    23    B   DELANEY         1-1-6      -153     46.64     84      REBECCA DELANEY, LESLEY FRASER, RICK GRYG, WILLIAM VAN BAKEL
 
 23    15    B   TREDREA         2-0-6      -177     45.84    112      JOHN TREDREA, BETH WHEBELL, GEOFF ALLEN, PAT ALLEN
 
 24    24    B   GOODWIN         0-1-7      -186     39.66     28      ROSEMARY GOODWIN, JUDY HAPETA, BARBARA LOVE, JIM LOVE