QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 NOOSA SEPTEMBER TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 6 of 6 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Peter Busch
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 OLSEN (GEOFF OLSEN, MAUREEN JAKES, JIM MARTIN, LYN MARTIN)
 
 2 FRANCIS (NEVILLE FRANCIS, PATRICK BUGLER, CHUAN QIN, CHARLIE LU)
 
 3 RODGERS (SUSAN RODGERS, CHRISTINE BAYNES, GWEN KING, SIMON ANDREW)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 ANDERSON (ROB ANDERSON, JUDY VICKERS, GRAEME ALLAN, MARY ALLAN)
 
 2 HERTELENDY (ADAM HERTELENDY, KIYOMI AVUNDUK, RENATE PETTIT, PETER COPPIN)
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     4    A   OLSEN           6-0-0       119     95.67    467      GEOFF OLSEN, MAUREEN JAKES, JIM MARTIN, LYN MARTIN
 
  2     1    A   FRANCIS         4-1-1        84     82.78    332      NEVILLE FRANCIS, PATRICK BUGLER, CHUAN QIN, CHARLIE LU
 
  3     8    A   RODGERS         4-1-1        67     76.99    261      SUSAN RODGERS, CHRISTINE BAYNES, GWEN KING, SIMON ANDREW
 
  4     3    A   CROWLEY         3-1-2        74     76.54    183      ROSEMARY CROWLEY, RICHARD PERRY, BEVERLEY STACEY, ALISON DAWSON
 
  5     2    A   GREEN           4-0-2        51     74.27    162      ROSEMARY GREEN, PHILIPPA BARNETT, DAVID HARRIS, TIMOTHY RIDLEY
 
  6     9    A   O'DEMPSEY       4-0-2        36     71.30    144      TERRY O'DEMPSEY, EVELYNE MANDER, JOAN JENKINS, LEX RANKE
 
  7     6    A   TALL            3-0-3        19     62.05    114      PETER TALL, CAROLE MCDONALD, WENDY O'BRIEN, KEN ROGERS
 
  8    20    B   ANDERSON        3-0-3         4     61.03    105      ROB ANDERSON, JUDY VICKERS, GRAEME ALLAN, MARY ALLAN
 
  9     5    A   STAGG           3-0-3         3     60.23     54      DIANA STAGG, TONY WALFORD, PATRICIA BUCH, STEPHEN HUGHES
 
 10    11    A   QUIGLEY         4-0-2        -8     60.10     72      DIANE QUIGLEY, ELIZABETH FRENCH, PENNY SYKES, LESLEY POWER
 
 11    14    B   HERTELENDY      3-0-3       -20     58.35     54      ADAM HERTELENDY, KIYOMI AVUNDUK, RENATE PETTIT, PETER COPPIN
 
 12     7    A   HART            2-1-3        -6     57.89     45      GEOFFREY HART, SAM HALVORSEN, RICHARD TROLLOPE, TED HOBSON
 
 13    13    B   DALY            3-0-3       -13     56.62     54      MERRELYN DALY, GAYNA RYAN, JILL PHILLIPS, GERALD SCHAAF
 
 14    15    B   MASON           2-1-3       -13     55.44     45      GILLIAN MASON, SUE-ELLEN DEACON, HELEN POSTAN, MARGARET DALE
 
 15    17    B   ALTHAUS         3-0-3       -31     53.49     54      PETER ALTHAUS, JUDITH ALTHAUS, HELEN LAWSON, ELIZABETH VAN VUGT
 
 16    10    A   GYDE            2-0-4       -26     51.12     36      ROSS GYDE, HILARY FRENCH, BARRY MIDGLEY, PAMELA HAWKINS
 
 17    16    B   SCHWEGLER       2-1-3       -38     49.57     45      PEPE SCHWEGLER, LOUISE TAYLOR-SMITH, JENNIFER HOLLINGWORTH, IAN MANLY
 
 18    21    B   GIBBARDS        2-0-4       -46     48.64     36      GARY GIBBARDS, DEBBIE GIBBARDS, DIANA KHURSANDI, TIM SAYER
 
 19    18    B   PEARCE          1-1-4       -41     47.47     27      JEAN PEARCE, MAUREEN WRIGHT, DIANNE MUSGRAVE, MICHELLE BEHRENS
 
 20    22    B   MCGHEE          1-1-4       -44     46.90     27      SHARON MCGHEE, JAN PARK, JUDITH FOREMAN, JOHN ROYLE
 
 21    12    A   BECKETT         2-0-4       -56     45.48     36      EDGAR BECKETT, JANICE BECKETT, ADELE HARINGTON, NEV HARINGTON
 
 22    19    B   GIBBENS         1-0-5      -115     28.07     18      MOIRA GIBBENS, GERALDINE HOWARD, PRUNELLA ADAMS, ROBERTA MACNEE