QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

This event has multiple pages - click here to change > Page 1

Page 2

 SURFERS PARADISE SWISS TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 6 of 6 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Trevor Strickland
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 PARKER (RALPH PARKER, SHEILA PARKER, IVY LUCK, JOHN LUCK)
 
 2 WHITAKER (FRED WHITAKER, MICHAEL SYKES, TERRY STRONG, JILL MAGEE)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 TUXWORTH (ANTHONY TUXWORTH, JANICE TUXWORTH, CAROLE COOKE, FRANK HYMUS)
 
 2 KAHN (RITA KAHN, MERLE BOGATIE, DOT PIDDINGTON, GRACE HENRY)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.surfbdge.com
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     1    A   PARKER          5-0-1        71     82.56    309      RALPH PARKER, SHEILA PARKER, IVY LUCK, JOHN LUCK
 
  2     3    A   WHITAKER        4-0-2        91     81.83    225      FRED WHITAKER, MICHAEL SYKES, TERRY STRONG, JILL MAGEE
 
  3     8    B   TUXWORTH        4-0-2        42     73.00    182      ANTHONY TUXWORTH, JANICE TUXWORTH, CAROLE COOKE, FRANK HYMUS
 
  4     5    A   WEATHERED       5-0-1        30     71.10    163      ROGER WEATHERED, BIRGITT BINGHAM, LOU TILLOTSON, SUE ROBINSON
 
  5     7    B   KAHN            3-0-3        30     65.89     54      RITA KAHN, MERLE BOGATIE, DOT PIDDINGTON, GRACE HENRY
 
  6     2    A   WOOD            3-0-3        15     62.92     54      KERRY WOOD, CHARLES HOWARD, BARRY KEMPTHORNE, AGNES KEMPTHORNE
 
  7     9    B   BRAKE           3-0-3       -13     57.75     54      PAUL BRAKE, THOMAS KENNY, EDUARDO BESPROSVAN, RICHARD MISIOR
 
  8    11    B   GIBSON          3-0-3       -17     55.43     54      GEORGE GIBSON, LYNNE LAYTON, KIKU MUKAI, BARRY KOSTER
 
  9     6    A   JOHNSON         2-1-3        -9     53.51     45      JANET JOHNSON, TREVOR FLETCHER, BERNARD NIGHTINGALE, PAT BEATTIE
 
 10     4    A   WEERASINGHE     0-0-6       -46     43.43      0      NIMAL WEERASINGHE, YVONNE KILVERT, TOM STRONG, EDDA STRONG
 
 11    10    B   KENYON          1-1-4       -74     38.95     27      LESLEY KENYON, JENNIFER SAWYER, JOAN PHILLIPS, KIM REEDER
 
 12    12    B   MOSS            2-0-4      -120     33.63     36      LIZ MOSS, PAULINE MOORE, JAN RALPH, MARY DITTON