QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 MAGNETIC TEAMS - 16-SEP-2018
 
 Results after Match 6 of 6 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 14 boards each
 
 Director: Geoff ALLEN 
 
 
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 MACDONALD (LESLEIGH ROONEY, CHRISTINE PERKINS, YVONNE HOUBOLT, GLORIA MACDONALD, KATH PEEVER)
 
 2 BUGEIA (NOEL BUGEIA, TERRENCE SHEEDY, ROBYN NOLAN, ANGELA LITTLE)
 
 3 BISHOP (BILL BISHOP, BRUCE BOWDEN, ALBERT BERIC, IAN PATTERSON)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 TREDREA (JOHN TREDREA, CHED TWYMAN, MR C GEORGEES, RUSSELL WOOLLEY)
 
 2 ELLIOTT (JOAN ELLIOTT, MARGARET DOUSSET, JOHN LARKIN, PETER HALL)
 
 
 
 Category C
 
 1 SMITH (ANN SMITH, ROBYN GREEN, ROBERT MISCHLEWSKI, FRED COLE)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.townsville.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     8    A   MACDONALD       5-0-1       134     88.54    525      LESLEIGH ROONEY, CHRISTINE PERKINS, YVONNE HOUBOLT, GLORIA MACDONALD, KATH PEEVER
 
  2     2    A   BUGEIA          4-1-1        99     81.76    396      NOEL BUGEIA, TERRENCE SHEEDY, ROBYN NOLAN, ANGELA LITTLE
 
  3     3    A   BISHOP          4-2-0        47     73.31    333      BILL BISHOP, BRUCE BOWDEN, ALBERT BERIC, IAN PATTERSON
 
  4    11    B   TREDREA         4-0-2        57     71.70    240      JOHN TREDREA, CHED TWYMAN, MR C GEORGEES, RUSSELL WOOLLEY
 
  5     1    A   JOHNSON         4-0-2        43     70.48    208      JOHN JOHNSON, ELSIE STUBBS, PHIL RAINS, JANELLE KIPPING
 
  6    13    B   ELLIOTT         4-0-2        26     67.09    189      JOAN ELLIOTT, MARGARET DOUSSET, JOHN LARKIN, PETER HALL
 
  7     4    A   HOBDELL         3-1-2        11     63.19     98      BETTY HOBDELL, ROSEMARY GLASTONBURY, JAN MANDERS, KEN MANDERS
 
  8     6    A   BUNNETT         3-0-3         6     62.04     84      CLIVE BUNNETT, MARIA CHIPPENDALE, CATHY CRAWFORD, BARBARA HOSPERS, PAT ALLEN, LEIGH OWENS
 
  9    10    B   MORTON          3-0-3         0     60.24     84      BERNICE MORTON, MAY MAIDMENT, GABRIELLE LOUGHNANE, ELINOR MURRAY
 
 10    16    C   SMITH           3-0-3       -15     59.05     84      ANN SMITH, ROBYN GREEN, ROBERT MISCHLEWSKI, FRED COLE
 
 11    14    C   GARSIDE         3-0-3       -21     56.07     84      DI GARSIDE, SAM BISHOP, DONNA FITCH, DEVAN MITCHELL
 
 12    12    B   LOVEGROVE       2-0-4         7     53.72     56      HELEN LOVEGROVE, ANGELA HALL, PAM JAMIESON, GRIFFIN BANCROFT
 
 13     7    A   BLOWER          1-0-5       -28     49.29     28      FAY BLOWER, JACKIE SEGANFREDDO, VIVIENNE OTTO, SANDRA BUNNETT, DELMA WARD
 
 14     5    A   LEIGHTON        2-0-4       -52     48.57     56      PAT LEIGHTON, RAY MULD, GAYLENE BROWN, BILL REDHEAD
 
 15     9    B   CARE            0-0-6      -161     28.32      0      DUSK CARE, ANDREE GALEANO, TRUDY LOW, CARA BRAGG
 
 16    15    C   EVANSON         1-0-5      -153     26.63     28      COLEEN EVANSON, HEATHER COLBERT, ANNETTE DALTON, LYNNE WORLEY