QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 GYMPIE TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 7 of 7 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Peter Busch
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 WHITAKER (FRED WHITAKER, MARTIN DORAN, LUC TURSCHWELL, GEORGE CUPPAIDGE)
 
 2 PERRY (RICHARD PERRY, BEVERLEY STACEY, PAUL MADDIGAN, VIVIENNE MADDIGAN)
 
 3 BROOKES (STEPHEN BROOKES, VERNA BROOKES, KEN DAWSON, ADRIENNE KELLY)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 PETERSEN (FAY PETERSEN, BARBARA NIOA, GILLIAN MASON, DESLEY SUMMERS)
 
 2 HOLLINGWORTH (JENNIFER HOLLINGWORTH, TIM HOLLINGWORTH, CAROLANN VERITY, PETER COPPIN)
 
 3 GREENTREE (RUTH GREENTREE, BEVAN ANDERSON, NANNETTE JONES, RUDY MEYER)
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2    A   WHITAKER        6-0-1       115    101.03    481      FRED WHITAKER, MARTIN DORAN, LUC TURSCHWELL, GEORGE CUPPAIDGE
 
  2     3    A   PERRY           5-0-2       109     96.81    350      RICHARD PERRY, BEVERLEY STACEY, PAUL MADDIGAN, VIVIENNE MADDIGAN
 
  3     1    A   BROOKES         6-0-1        56     89.38    289      STEPHEN BROOKES, VERNA BROOKES, KEN DAWSON, ADRIENNE KELLY
 
  4     4    A   HARRIS          5-0-2        64     88.72    208      DAVID HARRIS, CHRISTINE BAYNES, LORRAINE VACHON, LYNDON SANDERSON
 
  5     6    A   PRIOL           4-1-2        64     84.69    168      DAVID PRIOL, MAURICE WILLIAMS, MATTIE BALJET, MARCEL HOEVENAARS
 
  6     7    A   HARINGTON       4-0-3        32     81.52    141      NEV HARINGTON, ADELE HARINGTON, BETTE GEARY, SUSAN SCHIERNING
 
  7    14    B   PETERSEN        3-0-4        31     77.85    112      FAY PETERSEN, BARBARA NIOA, GILLIAN MASON, DESLEY SUMMERS
 
  8    13    B   HOLLINGWORTH    3-1-3        14     73.97    111      JENNIFER HOLLINGWORTH, TIM HOLLINGWORTH, CAROLANN VERITY, PETER COPPIN
 
  9    21    B   GREENTREE       4-0-3         4     72.87     64      RUTH GREENTREE, BEVAN ANDERSON, NANNETTE JONES, RUDY MEYER
 
 10    16    B   ELICH           3-1-3         4     72.31     56      GABRIELLE ELICH, JOHN ELICH, CHRISTINE GILMOUR, MIKE SCOTT
 
 11     9    A   BISHOP          4-0-3         5     72.17     64      SHIRLEY BISHOP, JOY ANDERSON, MARGARET BAZZAN, YVONNE WELCH
 
 12     5    A   MELLINGS        4-1-2         1     72.03     72      ANN MELLINGS, ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE, ANNETTE HYLAND, FAY JEPPESEN
 
 13    18    B   ANDERSON        3-1-3         1     71.67     56      ROB ANDERSON, JUDY VICKERS, GRAEME ALLAN, MARY ALLAN
 
 14    10    A   ROBERTSON       3-1-3         0     70.47     56      JOHN STACEY, DON ROBERTSON, MARGARET ROBERTSON, KIYOMI AVUNDUK
 
 15    11    A   WRIGHT          3-0-4        10     69.67     48      MAUREEN WRIGHT, ROBERTA MACNEE, HILARY FRENCH, JILL PHILLIPS
 
 16    22    B   VINCE           3-1-3       -16     65.19     56      KATHI VINCE, ARLETTE COOK, MAUREEN NEUBAUER, KATE FORRESTER
 
 17    19    B   LINGARD         4-0-3       -30     64.98     64      KAYLENE LINGARD, JUDITH MALCOLM, JIM LOVE, JUDY HAPETA
 
 18    12    A   ROUGHLEY        3-0-4       -18     63.34     48      JEANETTE ROUGHLEY, IAN MANLY, WILLIAM HOWARD, GERALDINE HOWARD
 
 19    17    B   CORDINER        2-0-5       -41     57.63     32      BRIAN CORDINER, BARBARA WALSH, URSULA SHELDON, GAIL O'DONOGHUE
 
 20    23    B   RONAY           3-0-4       -41     57.51     48      STEPHEN RONAY, KATHERINE COLLINS, ERIKA GARTNER, FLORENCE GRUBANOVICH
 
 21    15    B   PETTIT          2-1-4       -47     56.87     40      RENATE PETTIT, KAY KERR, TREVOR SIMPSON, STEVEN VERITY
 
 22     8    A   GORDON          1-0-6       -38     55.07     16      PETER GORDON, ROBYN DEMNAR, BETTY THEODORE, HUGH O'MALLEY
 
 23    20    B   NORTHEY         2-0-5      -133     37.67     32      BEV NORTHEY, ROSS MAHER, DREW CAMPI, MOIRA SMITH
 
 24    24    B   DAVIDSON        0-0-7      -146     26.58      0      JENZ DAVIDSON, JANE LENNOX, GLENYS GISSEL, BERNADETTE BAXTER