Queensland Bridge Association - Player Profile

Back to List

Therese Tully

International Representation

1989 Venice Cup - [with Sue Lusk, Barbara McDonald, Elizabeth Havas, Barbara Travis, Joan Butts, John Brockwell (NPC)]

1989 Asia-Pacific Women's Teams [formerly Far East Women's Teams] - [with Joan Butts, Elizabeth Havas, Barbara McDonald Sue Lusk Barbara Travis, John Brockwell (NPC)]

1993 Asia-Pacific Women's Teams - [with Lidia Beech, Margaret Bourke, Joan Butts, Di Rogers Greer Tucker Eric Ramshaw (NPC)]

1997 Venice Cup [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Alida Clark, Margaret Bourke, Peter Smith (NPC)]

1997 Asia-Pacific Women's Teams - [with Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke, Nola Church, Julia Hoffman, Sue Lusk, Martin Willcox (NPC)]

1998 Asia-Pacific Women's Teams - [with Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Lidia Beech, Margaret Bourke, Toni Bardon, Peter Smith (NPC)]

1999 Venice Cup - [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke, Julia Hoffman (NPC)]

1999 Asia-Pacific Women's Teams - [with Lidia Beech, Margaret Bourke, Sue Lusk Marcia Scudder, Inez Glanger, Martin Willcox (NPC)]

2000 World Bridge Games Women's Teams [formerly Olympiad Women's Teams to 2004] - [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke, Seamus Browne (NPC)]

2004 World Bridge Games Women's Teams - [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Elizabeth Havas, Barbara Travis, Margaret Bourke (NPC)]

2005 Venice Cup [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke, M Woods, Richard Grenside (NPC)]

2007 Asia-Pacific Women's Teams - [with Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke, Sue Lusk, Dagmar Neumann, Di Smart, Richard Grenside (NPC)]

2008 World Bridge Games Women's Teams - [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Sally Murray-White, Helen Snashall, Margaret Bourke (NPC)]

2009 Venice Cup - [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Alida Clarke, Leone Fuller, Margaret Bourke (NPC)]

2010 Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championships - [with Sue Lusk, Helen Snashall, Cathy Lachman, Rosa Lachman, Pele Rankin, Barbara Travis (NPC)]

2014 Asia Cup Women's Team (2nd) - [with Eileen Li, Greer Tucker, Pele Rankin, Di Smart, Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke NPC]2019

2018 Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championships - [with Lyn Carter, Richard Wallis, Terry Strong, Jill Magee, Richard Ward]

National Titles

1986 Interstate Women's Teams - [with Joan Butts, Margaret Drake, Jenny Ling, Jessica Mortess, Judy Valentine, Ivy Dahler (NPC)]

1988 Australian Women's Butler - [with Barbara Travis, Helen Bunning, Joan Butts, Paula Schroor, Sue Lusk]

1988 Linda Stern Women's Teams - [with Sue Lusk, Joan Butts, Elizabeth Havas, Barbara McDonald, Barbara Travis]

1992 Australian Women's Butler - [with Lidia Beech, Di Smart, Felicity Beale, Joan Butts, Margaret Bourke]

1993 Australian Women's Butler - [with Di Rogers, Di Smart, Greer Tucker, Joan Butts, Felicity Beale]

1994 National Women's Teams - [with Elizabeth Havas, Norma Borin, Di Rogers, Greer Tucker, Joan Butts]

1994 National Women's Teams - [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Alida Clark, Margaret Bourke]

1999 Spring Nationals Women's Teams - [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, M Brown, Rena Kaplan, Margaret Bourke]

1999 Australian Women's Butler - [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Rena Kaplan, M Brown, Margaret Bourke]

1999 Linda Stern Women's Teams - [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke]

2000 Australian Women's Butler - [with Sue Lusk, J Hay, D Moir, Nazife Bashar, M Robb]

2001 Linda Stern Women's Teams - [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke]

2002 National Women's Teams - [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke]

2003 Linda Stern Women's Teams - [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, M Woods, Margaret Bourke]

2003 Australian Women's Butler - [with Val Cummings, Candice Feitelson, Marlene Watts, Berri Folkard, Sue Lusk]

2004 National Women's Teams - [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, M Woods, Margaret Bourke]

2005 National Women's Teams - [with Sue Lusk, M Woods, Dagmar Neumann, Margaret Bourke]

2005 Australian Women's Butler - [with Sue Lusk, Rena Kaplan, Paula Schroor, Cathy Lachman, Cathy Mill]

2007 National Women's Teams - [with Sue Lusk, Dagmar Neumann, Di Smart, Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke]

2008 Australian Women's Butler - [with Margaret Millar, Greer Tucker, Rena Kaplan, Paula Schroor, Sue Lusk]

2009 Interstate Women's Teams - [with Rosemary Green, Maureen Jakes, Rosa Lachman, Pele Rankin, Bev Stacey, Greer Tucker (NPC)]

2009 Linda Stern Women's Teams - [with Candice Berman, Margaret Bourke, Pele Rankin, Elizabeth Havas, Paula McLeish]

2010 Australian Women's Butler - [with Nevena Djurovic, Pauline Evans, Nazife Bashar, Kinga Moses, Sue Lusk]

2010 Interstate Women's Teams - [with Rosemary Green, Maureen Jakes, Margaret Millar, Pele Rankin, Greer Tucker, Jill Broad (NPC)]

2010 Autumn Women's Swiss Pairs [with Sue Lusk]

2011 Australian Women's Butler - [with Greer Tucker, Barbara Travis, Candice Berman, Margaret Bourke, Sue Lusk]

2011 Linda Stern Women's Teams - [with Sue Lusk, Greer Tucker, Di Smart, Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke]

2012 National Women's Teams - [with Sue Lusk, Greer Tucker, Di Smart, Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke]

2012 Australian Women's Butler - [with Pele Rankin, Marilyn Chadwick, Toni Sharp, Margaret Bourke, Sue Lusk]

2013 Seniors Australian National Championships - [with Ian Afflick, Paul Collins, Tony Jackman, Tony Hutton, Richard Wallis, David McLeish (NPC)]

State Representation

Australian National Championships - Queensland Open Team

1995 - [with Khokan Bagchi, Joan Butts, Tony Jackman, Michael Kent, Rob Slobom, Mike Robson (NPC)]

2003 - [with Richard Wallis, Neville Francis, Janeen Solomon, Betty Lee, Mike Robson, Magnus Moren (NPC)]

2011 - [with David & Paula McLeish, Pele Rankin, Peter Hainsworth, Sanmugaras Kamalarasa, Andy Braithwaite (NPC)]

2014 - [with Neville Francis, Kevin Steffensen, Richard Wallis, Charlie Howard, Kerry Wood, Jim Evans (NPC)]

2017 - [with Pele Rankin, Terry Strong, Jill Magee, Ralph Parker, Paul Hooykaas, Richard Ward (NPC)]

Australian National Championships - Queensland Women's Team

1984 - [with Rosemary Atherton, Joan Butts, Ivy Dahler, Jenny Ling, Greer Tucker, Reg Busch (NPC)]

1985 - [with Rosemary Atherton, Pam Brown, Joan Butts, Ivy Dahler, Elaine Poulson, Tony Jackman (NPC)]

1986 - [with Joan Butts, Margaret Drake, Jenny Ling, Jessica Mortess, Judy Valentine, Ivy Dahler (NPC)]

1987 - [with Pam Brown, Joan Butts, Lyn Carter, Elaine Poulson, Lindy Vincent, Ivy Dahler (NPC)]

1993 - [with Joan Butts, Lyn Carter, Pauline Evans, Jay Faranda, Lindy Vincent, Colin Stone (NPC)]

1999 - [NPC with Margaret Millar, Robin Clayton, Joan Butts, Lindy Vincent, Kathy Johnson, Lois Steinwedel]

2000 - [with Janeen Solomon, Pat Larsen, Toni Bardon, Lindy Vincent, Greer Tucker, Richard Ward (NPC)

2004 - [NPC with Marion Cooke, Margaret Millar, Toni Bardon, Sandy Johnson, Greer Tucker, Agnes Kempthorne]

2008 - [with Pele Rankin, Maureen Jakes, Rosemary Green, Toni Bardon, Sandy Johnson, Ian Afflick (NPC)]

2009 - [with Bev Stacey, Rosa Lachman, Pele Rankin, Rosemary Green, Maureen Jakes, Greer Tucker (NPC)]

2010 - [with Margaret Millar, Greer Tucker, Pele Rankin, Rosemary Green, Maureen Jakes, Jill Broad (NPC)]

2012 - [NPC with Margaret Millar, Carolyn Woolley, Toni Bardon, Sandy Johnson, Greer Tucker, Rosa Lachman]

2016 - [with Greer Tucker, Maha Hoenig, Pele Rankin, Margaret Millar, Sue O'Brien, Lindy Vincent (NPC)]

2018 - [(NPC) with Toni Bardon, Yolanda Carter, Greer Tucker, Maha Hoenig, Pele Rankin, Eileen Li]

Australian National Championships - Queensland Senior's Team

2013 - [with Ian Afflick, Paul Collins, Tony Jackman, Tony Hutton, Richard Wallis, David McLeish (NPC)]

2015 - [with Richard Wallis, Mike Pemberton, John Gough, Charlie Howard, Kerry Wood, Terry O'Dempsey (NPC)]

State Titles

1987 Queensland Open Pairs - [with Jim Wallis)

2002 Queensland Mixed Pairs - [with Mike Robson]

1983 Queensland Open Teams - [with Bill Hunt, Richard Wallis, Colin Stone]

1985 Queensland Mixed Pairs - [with Kevin Hume]

1987 Queensland Women's Pairs - [with Joan Butts]

1987 Queensland Open Teams - [with Paul Lavings, George Cuppaidge, Greer Tucker, Jenny Ling, Joan Butts]

1989 Queensland Open Teams - [with Paul Lavings, Joan Butts, Malcolm Carter, Richard Wallis]

1989 Queensland Women's Pairs - [with Joan Butts]

1990 Queensland Women's Pairs - [with Joan Butts]

1992 Queensland Women's Pairs - [with Joan Butts]

1992 Queensland Open Teams - [with Joan Butts, Jim Wallis, Richard Wallis]

1995 Queensland Women's Pairs - [with Joan Butts]

1995 Queensland Graded Teams - [with Bill Hunt, Richard Wallis, Magnus Moren]

1999 Queensland Open Pairs - [with Richard Wallis]

1999 Queensland Open Teams - [with Richard Wallis, Jim Wallis, Siegfried Konig]

2002 Queensland Mixed Pairs - [with Richard Wallis]

2002 Queensland Open Pairs - [with Richard Wallis]

2005 Queensland Open Teams - [with Richard Ward, Lindy Vincent, Richard Wallis]

2006 Queensland Open Teams - [with Richard Wallis, Tony Jackman, Richard Ward]

2008 Queensland Open Teams - [with Richard Ward, Lynette Vincent, Richard Wallis, Sue Mabin]

2009 Queensland Graded Pairs - [with Greer Tucker]

2009 Queensland Women's Pairs - [with Pele Rankin]

2012 Queensland Graded Pairs - [with Richard Ward]

2013 Queensland Women's Pairs - [with Pele Rankin]

2013 James O'Sullivan Award for most masterpoints in Queensland

2015 Queensland Graded Teams - [with Richard Wallis, Charles Howard, Kerry Wood]

2018 Queensland Graded Teams - [with Bill Haughie, Lindy Vincent, Richard Ward]

Other (Gold Coast Congress, Barrier Reef Congress, Summer Festival of Bridge, GNOT, VCC

1987 Gold Coast Congress Teams - [with Mary McMahon, Tim Seres, Kevin Hume]

2002 Barrier Reef Congress Teams - [with Sue, Lusk, Lindy Vincent, Richard Ward]

2004 Barrier Reef Congress Teams - [with Sue, Lusk, Lindy Vincent, Richard Ward]

2005 Barrier Reef Congress Teams - [with Sue, Lusk, Lindy Vincent, Richard Ward]

2016 Barrier Reef Congress Teams - [with Toni Bardon, Lindy Vincent, Richard Ward]

2016 Queensland-Wide Pairs - [with Richard Wallis]

2019 Barrier Reef Congress Teams - [with Toni Bardon, Yolanda Carter, Richard Ward]

Back to List