QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 KENMORE GRADED PAIRS AND TEAMS
 
 
 
 Detailed results can be viewed at the 
 
 
 
 www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org.
 
 
 
 KENMORE GRADED PAIRS
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Pairs, using a live draw, 8 rounds of 7 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (0413136435) and David O'Gorman
 
 
 
 KENMORE PAIRS - A GRADE
 
 
 
 1 TONY HUTTON / NEVILLE FRANCIS
 
 2 GEOFFREY TOON / EWA KOWALCZYK
 
 3 TERRY O'DEMPSEY / AIJUN YANG
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                                 Matchpoints        %        MPs
 
   1      1  A  TONY HUTTON - NEVILLE FRANCIS                              957.64      61.1%     4.69
 
   2     11  A  GEOFFREY TOON - EWA KOWALCZYK                              877.36      56.0%     3.26
 
   3     14  A  TERRY O'DEMPSEY - AIJUN YANG                               863.21      55.1%     2.53
 
   4      5  A  PETER EVANS - JOHN KELLY                                   859.86      54.8%     1.98
 
   5      6  A  LARRY MOSES - JOHN GOUGH                                   853.79      54.5%     1.96
 
   6      2  A  RALPH PARKER - JOHN MILLS                                  843.79      53.8%     1.62
 
   7      3  A  ALAN GIBSON - IAN AFFLICK                                  834.79      53.2%     1.25
 
   8     16  A  RICHARD FOX - ANDREW WOOLLONS                              833.86      53.2%     1.26
 
   9     13  A  PAMELA EVANS - JIM EVANS                                   827.50      52.8%     1.20
 
  10     18  A  PETER NILSSON - ALAN BOYCE                                 824.79      52.6%     1.07
 
  11     29  A  LORAINE KING - HELEN STANDFAST                             822.93      52.5%     0.79
 
  12      7  A  PAM SCHOEN - PHIL HALE                                     813.21      51.9%     0.88
 
  13      8  A  CONNIE SCHOUTROP - BRONWYN MACLEOD                         807.07      51.5%     0.70
 
  14     10  A  ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE - ANN MELLINGS                         803.36      51.2%     0.96
 
  15      4  A  CRAIG FRANCIS - RICHARD WALLIS                             795.50      50.7%     0.44
 
  16     17  A  JACK ROHDE - LEX RANKE                                     777.64      49.6%     0.70
 
  17     25  A  HELEN CHAMBERLIN - TREVOR DWERRYHOUSE                      777.36      49.6%     0.44
 
  18     26  A  MELISSA WEBER - HEROLD RIENSTRA                            770.21      49.1%     0.52
 
  19     22  A  ROBIN STEINHARDT - ROBYN CLARK                             769.36      49.1%     0.70
 
  20     19  A  GREG GOSNEY - MARGARET PLUNKETT                            765.21      48.8%     0.61
 
  21     23  A  BARBARA KENT - ROSS MURTAGH                                760.80      48.5%     0.79
 
  22      9  A  ALISON DAWSON - MURRAY PERRIN                              758.21      48.4%     0.61
 
  23     20  A  DENNIS SULLIVAN - JOHN SCRIVENS                            749.14      47.8%     0.70
 
  24     27  A  ROBERT FULTON - LAURIE SUTTON                              740.79      47.2%     0.61
 
  25     12  A  PAT BUGLER - TIM RUNTING                                   725.14      46.2%     0.61
 
  26     28  A  CORA TAYLOR - JIM TAYLOR                                   702.80      44.8%     0.44
 
  27     24  A  JANE FARQUHAR - YOLANDE CORONEO                            702.79      44.8%     0.52
 
  28     15  A  JENNI BUCKLEY - JIM WOOD                                   691.64      44.1%     0.44
 
  29     30  A  PAUL MITCHELL - JILL HISLOP                                661.64      42.2%     0.26
 
  30     21  A  MARION O'MALLEY - DAVID DOUGLAS                            554.21      35.3%     0.18
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.
 
 
 
 KENMORE PAIRS - B GRADE
 
 
 
 1 UNIS SULIMAN / STEVEN PARKES
 
 2 DIANE MCCLINTOCK / MARGARET MOBBS
 
 3 RICHARD SPELMAN / JANET PRICE
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                                 Matchpoints        %        MPs
 
   1     19  B  UNIS SULIMAN - STEVEN PARKES                               889.80      56.7%     3.13
 
   2     16  B  DIANE MCCLINTOCK - MARGARET MOBBS                          866.80      55.3%     2.42
 
   3      6  B  RICHARD SPELMAN - JANET PRICE                              860.29      54.9%     1.88
 
   4     15  B  SAMEER PANDYA - LYN TRACEY                                 854.01      54.5%     1.42
 
   5     27  B  ALLAN BYRNES - PETER TAYLOR                                853.44      54.4%     1.16
 
   6     13  B  NARELLE MCIVER - JUDITH BENNETT                            851.41      54.3%     1.10
 
   7      3  B  MARGIE KNOX - CARMEL WIKMAN                                836.26      53.3%     1.09
 
   8     12  B  GEOFF LONGSHAW - BILL SZUMIDLO                             835.38      53.3%     1.03
 
   9      1  B  CHRIS LARTER - JOHN LAHEY                                  831.80      53.0%     0.87
 
  10      2  B  LAURIE-MARIE MCROBERTS - JUDITH BRIGGS                     815.64      52.0%     0.83
 
  11     11  B  JUDY HAPETA - KEN GOODWIN                                  814.51      51.9%     0.44
 
  12      5  B  WENDY BRISTOW - TRICIA DOLPHIN                             810.36      51.7%     0.63
 
  13     21  B  JENNIFER VICKERS - LIN KENDALL                             799.69      51.0%     0.38
 
  14     10  B  GARY WARDROP - PETER LANG                                  799.13      51.0%     0.50
 
  15      4  B  BARBARA O'CONNOR - BARBARA STARR-NOLAN                     793.76      50.6%     0.57
 
  16      7  B  DON ROBERTSON - MARGARET ROBERTSON                         789.56      50.4%     0.44
 
  17      8  B  DARIA WILLIAMS - ANGELINE CHRISTIE                         783.77      50.0%     0.50
 
  18     23  B  SANDRA MULCAHY - FIONA HOSIER                              778.17      49.6%     0.44
 
  19     25  B  DREW CAMPI - MOIRA SMITH                                   773.62      49.3%     0.44
 
  20     29  B  KEVIN HAMILTON-REEN - MARY SIMON                           773.20      49.3%     0.50
 
  21      9  B  VALERIE ROBBINS - PETER ROBBINS                            771.20      49.2%     0.50
 
  22     26  B  MEL GILMOUR - SUE NOBLE                                    769.64      49.1%     0.44
 
  23     18  B  LEANNE NUGENT - JENNY ILIESCU                              767.07      48.9%     0.50
 
  24     17  B  JOHN BURT - JANICE LITTLE                                  750.54      47.9%     0.44
 
  25     14  B  KRIS SULLIVAN - BARRY WILLIAMS                             731.18      46.6%     0.32
 
  26     24  B  PETER ALLINGHAM - JANINE BUDGEON                           727.85      46.4%     0.38
 
  27     28  B  MING SHU YANG - WARREN MALES                               721.16      46.0%     0.38
 
  28     20  B  JIM LOVE - BARBARA LOVE                                    672.97      42.9%     0.38
 
  29     30  B  SUE CHENEY - JENNIFER MILLMAN                              617.64      39.4%     0.19
 
  30     22  B  ROSS MAHER - BEV NORTHEY                                   591.35      37.7%     0.19
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.
 
 
 
 KENMORE PAIRS - C GRADE
 
 
 
 1 ARVIND BHASIN / PRASAD NETTUR
 
 2 ANDREW SHARP / SUSAN SHARP
 
 3 JILL DUNNING / SUE ZIEGENFUSS
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                                 Matchpoints        %        MPs
 
   1     17  C  ARVIND BHASIN - PRASAD NETTUR                              686.00      55.7%     2.02
 
   2      1  C  ANDREW SHARP - SUSAN SHARP                                 684.73      55.6%     1.59
 
   3     10  C  JILL DUNNING - SUE ZIEGENFUSS                              678.27      55.1%     1.18
 
   4     16  C  CLEMENS VANDERLOOS - CLAIRE VANDERLOOS                     676.91      54.9%     0.94
 
   5      8  C  IRENE ALLPASS - MARGARET MCGRATH                           674.55      54.8%     0.72
 
   6      3  C  SUMANT HANDA - EUGENE PEREIRA                              655.55      53.2%     0.70
 
   7      4  C  WENDY CASEY - BARBARA MONI                                 654.45      53.1%     0.70
 
   8      7  C  FLEMMING SCHOLLER - ROGER TOMES                            648.00      52.6%     0.66
 
   9      6  C  ROD WILSON - BERNARD TREFEU                                645.73      52.4%     0.50
 
  10      2  C  LYN LODGE - RUTH HOFFENSETZ                                644.55      52.3%     0.50
 
  11     18  C  ANNE GARDINER - GLORIA NEWTON                              636.45      51.7%     0.41
 
  12      5  C  LYNN KELLY - MARIE BUCKLEY                                 624.27      50.7%     0.41
 
  13     14  C  HEATHER DOUGLAS - JUDY WALLACE                             621.09      50.4%     0.32
 
  14      9  C  SUE YOUNG - CHRISTINE SMITH                                615.09      49.9%     0.23
 
  15     19  C  NEIL SADLER - CIA ADERMANN                                 614.73      49.9%     0.36
 
  16     12  C  MARGARET MARSHALL - RICK WEBSTER                           607.91      49.3%     0.32
 
  17     24  C  PERCE HARTWELL - PETER NEIL                                605.91      49.2%     0.46
 
  18     13  C  FAY WELLS - SANDRA CONOPLIA                                593.09      48.1%     0.23
 
  19     15  C  PETER WILCE - JIM POPE                                     576.73      46.8%     0.23
 
  20     22  C  MIKE POSENER - MARIA POSENER                               568.45      46.1%     0.36
 
  21     11  C  PAMELA DITCHFIELD - JAN FLANIGAN                           549.73      44.6%     0.09
 
  22     23  C  BARBARA BARLOW - KATHRYN KELLY                             547.27      44.4%     0.23
 
  23     21  C  JANET MCKEOUGH - THAIS MORGAN-PERTUS                       507.27      41.2%     0.14
 
  24     20  C  GRAEME SEATON - THERESE KNAUER                             467.27      37.9%     0.18
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 KENMORE GRADED TEAMS
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (0413136435) and David O'Gorman
 
 
 
 KENMORE TEAMS - A GRADE
 
 
 
 1 WALLIS (RICHARD WALLIS, TERRY STRONG, NEVILLE FRANCIS, TONY HUTTON)
 
 2 DAWSON (MURRAY PERRIN, CAROLYN WOOLLEY, CHRIS WOOLLEY, ALISON DAWSON)
 
 3 SCHOEN (JOHN GOUGH, PAM SCHOEN, PHIL HALE, LARRY MOSES)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     1   WALLIS          7-0-0       100    103.98    542      RICHARD WALLIS, TERRY STRONG, NEVILLE FRANCIS, TONY HUTTON
 
  2     8   DAWSON          4-1-2        30     80.22    370      MURRAY PERRIN, CAROLYN WOOLLEY, CHRIS WOOLLEY, ALISON DAWSON
 
  3     6   SCHOEN          6-0-1        20     79.61    331      JOHN GOUGH, PAM SCHOEN, PHIL HALE, LARRY MOSES
 
  4    10   WANIGARATNE     5-0-2        25     78.95    245      ABBY WANIGARATNE, ANN MELLINGS, ANNETTE HYLAND, FAY JEPPESEN
 
  5    14   NILSSON         4-0-3        22     76.01    190      PETER NILSSON, ALAN BOYCE, YOLANDE CORONEO, JANE FARQUHAR
 
  6     4   EVANS           3-1-3        29     75.14     84      PETER EVANS, JOHN KELLY, RICHARD FOX, ANDREW WOOLLONS
 
  7     7   TOON            2-1-4        21     73.66     60      GEOFFREY TOON, SUNIL MUKHERJEE, EWA KOWALCZYK, GHEORGHI BELONOGOV
 
  8     2   PARKER          2-1-4        11     72.40     60      RALPH PARKER, JOHN MILLS, MICHELLE RADKE, IAN HALFORD
 
  9     3   GIBSON          4-0-3        -7     68.35     96      ALAN GIBSON, IAN AFFLICK, SUE O'BRIEN, PAUL COLLINS
 
 10    11   SCRIVENS        3-0-4       -25     64.08     72      JOHN SCRIVENS, JOAN MILLS, JIM TAYLOR, DEIDRE TAYLOR
 
 11    13   WOOD            3-0-4       -44     57.61     72      JIM WOOD, JENNI BUCKLEY, ROBERT FULTON, LAURIE SUTTON
 
 12     9   O'DEMPSEY       2-0-5       -52     54.18     48      TERRY O'DEMPSEY, AIJUN YANG, CONNIE SCHOUTROP, BRONWYN MACLEOD
 
 13    12   RANKE           1-0-6       -56     49.84     24      LEX RANKE, JACK ROHDE, GREG GOSNEY, MARGARET PLUNKETT
 
 14     5   FRANCIS         1-0-6       -74     45.97     24      CRAIG FRANCIS, TIM RUNTING, PAT BUGLER, BRIAN PATTERSON
 
 
 
 KENMORE TEAMS - B GRADE
 
 
 
 1 JONSBERG (ARNE JONSBERG, GRAHAM BAKER, CHRIS LARTER, JOHN LAHEY)
 
 2 TRACEY (LYN TRACEY, SAMEER PANDYA, JANET PRICE, RICHARD SPELMAN)
 
 3 MURTAGH (ROSS MURTAGH, BARBARA KENT, MARGIE KNOX, CARMEL WIKMAN)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     6   JONSBERG        7-0-0       149    116.43    297      ARNE JONSBERG, GRAHAM BAKER, CHRIS LARTER, JOHN LAHEY
 
  2    14   TRACEY          5-0-2        64     86.00    210      LYN TRACEY, SAMEER PANDYA, JANET PRICE, RICHARD SPELMAN
 
  3     5   MURTAGH         4-1-2        52     84.90    167      ROSS MURTAGH, BARBARA KENT, MARGIE KNOX, CARMEL WIKMAN
 
  4     4   CLARK           4-1-2        54     83.69    138      CORA TAYLOR, ROBYN CLARK, ROBIN STEINHARDT, JIM TAYLOR
 
  5     8   BRISTOW         4-0-3        22     77.14    115      WENDY BRISTOW, TRICIA DOLPHIN, BARBARA O'CONNOR, BARBARA STARR-NOLAN
 
  6    11   ROBBINS         3-0-4        23     74.46     54      VALERIE ROBBINS, PETER ROBBINS, LAURIE-MARIE MCROBERTS, JUDY BRIGGS
 
  7    12   WILLIAMS        3-0-4        35     72.72     54      DARIA WILLIAMS, ANGELINE CHRISTIE, PAUL BRAKE, NANETTE HINSCH
 
  8     7   MALES           3-1-3         0     70.82     63      KATHY MALES, WARREN MALES, LORAINE KING, LIZ MARSHALL
 
  9     1   CHAMBERLIN      3-1-3        -7     68.13     63      HELEN CHAMBERLIN, TREVOR DWERRYHOUSE, DEWI EASTMAN, CHRISTINE YOUNG
 
 10    13   GASKILL         2-0-5       -33     58.01     36      DEANNE GASKILL, VERDUN PARK, HELEN BROOKSBANK, CHRIS NEWBERY
 
 11     3   GRIFFIN         2-1-4       -73     53.68     45      ANNE GRIFFIN, VICKI FOOTS, ANKIE STEMPHER, INGRID HARTEL
 
 12     9   WEBB            3-0-4       -65     53.00     54      CARLA WEBB, YVONNE AUER, CAROL BELLIS, CYNTHIA SHARP
 
 13    10   MCIVER          1-1-5       -92     42.89     27      NARELLE MCIVER, JUDY MILLINER, JANETTE KOLLISCH, KIM MCDONALD
 
 14     2   HISLOP          2-0-5      -129     38.13     36      JILL HISLOP, ANNE ALEXANDER, JILL HUTSON, GILL PHILLIPPO
 
 
 
 KENMORE TEAMS - C GRADE
 
  
 
 1 HANDA (SUMANT HANDA, EUGENE PEREIRA, VOYKO MARKOVIC, VESNA MARKOVIC)
 
 2 SULIMAN (UNIS SULIMAN, PETER TAYLOR, ALLAN BYRNES, STEVEN PARKES)
 
 3 MOBBS (MARGARET MOBBS, DIANE MCCLINTOCK, JENNY ILIESCU, LEANNE NUGENT)
 
 4 CORDINER (BRIAN CORDINER, JOHN KENNY, JANICE LITTLE, JOHN BURT)
 
 5 SMITH (NEIL SMITH, GEOFF SAXBY, JENNIFER VICKERS, LIN KENDALL)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     9   HANDA           5-0-2       127    101.53    186      SUMANT HANDA, EUGENE PEREIRA, VOYKO MARKOVIC, VESNA MARKOVIC
 
  2     6   SULIMAN         5-0-2       101     95.58    149      UNIS SULIMAN, PETER TAYLOR, ALLAN BYRNES, STEVEN PARKES
 
  3     5   MOBBS           5-1-1        45     87.65    131      MARGARET MOBBS, DIANE MCCLINTOCK, JENNY ILIESCU, LEANNE NUGENT
 
  4     4   CORDINER        4-1-2        19     77.22     99      BRIAN CORDINER, JOHN KENNY, JANICE LITTLE, JOHN BURT
 
  5     2   SMITH           4-0-3        25     76.62     82      NEIL SMITH, GEOFF SAXBY, JENNIFER VICKERS, LIN KENDALL
 
  6     7   GILMOUR         4-1-2        15     75.32     58      MEL GILMOUR, RUTH HOFFENSETZ, SUE NOBLE, MAY WADDELL
 
  7     1   HERBERT         4-2-1         8     75.16     64      SUE HERBERT, LESLEIGH EGAN, FLO HALL, BEV JENNER
 
  8     8   SHARP           3-1-3        14     73.82     45      ANDREW SHARP, SUSAN SHARP, SUE ZIEGENFUSS, JILL DUNNING
 
  9    13   TODD            2-1-4         9     70.95     32      HEATHER TODD, CLARE GLEESON, JOHN TODD, WENDY CUTHBERT
 
 10     3   HAPETA          3-0-4       -29     60.51     38      JUDY HAPETA, KEN GOODWIN, BARBARA LOVE, JIM LOVE
 
 11    10   WEBSTER         1-1-5       -36     58.37     19      RICK WEBSTER, ROBERT OLANDER, PETER WILCE, PETER ALLINGHAM
 
 12    12   GREEN           2-1-4       -58     55.97     32      ANNA GREEN, TRISH WATERS, ROBYN WOODRICK, YVONNE ZANDE
 
 13    14   MILLER          1-1-5       -68     49.22     19      MARIA MILLER, DOUGLAS JOHNSTONE, ANNE GARDINER, GLORIA NEWTON
 
 14    11   WELLS           1-0-6      -154     27.24     13      FAY WELLS, SANDRA CONOPLIA, PAMELA DITCHFIELD, JAN DEITCH