QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 SUNSHINE COAST GRADED TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 7 of 7 - final
 
 Format: Graded Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Peter Busch
 
 
 
 Grade A
 
 1 ELICH (GABRIELLE ELICH, ALISON DAWSON, ANNE YOUNG, FAY STANTON)
 
 2 TOUTON (RYAN TOUTON, RICHARD TOUTON, LYN MARTIN, JIM MARTIN)
 
 3 CARTER (MALCOLM CARTER, LYN CARTER, TONY HUTTON, MAHA HOENIG)
 
 
 
 Grade B
 
 1 PAWSYSZYN (ROMAN PAWLYSZYN, AMANDA LEVICK, JOHN BURT, JANICE LITTLE)
 
 2 SCOTT (ANNETTE SCOTT, CHRISTINE NEWBERY, DEANNE GASKILL, WARREN MALES)
 
 3 AVUNDUK (ADAM HERTELENDY, DOROTHY HERTELENDY, KIYOMI AVUNDUK, BARBARA WALSH)
 
 
 
 
 
 A Grade
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1    12   ELICH           5-0-2        95     96.60    447      GABRIELLE ELICH, ALISON DAWSON, ANNE YOUNG, FAY STANTON
 
  2     2   TOUTON          6-0-1        75     93.18    363      RYAN TOUTON, RICHARD TOUTON, LYN MARTIN, JIM MARTIN
 
  3     1   CARTER          4-1-2        58     88.83    264      MALCOLM CARTER, LYN CARTER, TONY HUTTON, MAHA HOENIG
 
  4    11   SULLIVAN        4-2-1        38     81.95    216      DENNIS SULLIVAN, JOHN SCRIVENS, ANN SMITH, PAM HORTON
 
  5     8   PHILLIPS        5-0-2        30     80.86    187      MICHAEL PHILLIPS, SHIRLEY PHILLIPS, LISA PHILLIPS, JO DRAKE
 
  6     5   LAWS            3-2-2        19     76.25    149      VILMA LAWS, JILLIANA BELL, KEN ROGERS, WENDY O'BRIEN
 
  7     3   JAKES           3-0-4        11     71.66     60      MAUREEN JAKES, GEOFF OLSEN, RICHARD PERRY, ROSEMARY CROWLEY
 
  8     4   RIDLEY          3-1-3        -3     69.93     70      TIM RIDLEY, DAVID HARRIS, PHILIPPA BARNETT, SAM HALVORSEN
 
  9     7   STACEY          3-0-4        -8     66.01     60      BEVERLEY STACEY, JANEEN SOLOMON, PAUL MADDIGAN, VIVIENNE MADDIGAN
 
 10     6   STONEMAN        3-0-4       -17     64.69     60      MICHAEL STONEMAN, VAL ROLAND, PATRICK BUGLER, TONI BARDON
 
 11    10   HAWKINS         3-1-3       -22     64.62     70      PAMELA HAWKINS, MERRELYN DALY, PETER TALL, DONNA WILDERNESS
 
 12    16   ROBBINS         2-0-5       -10     64.49     40      VALERIE ROBBINS, PETER ROBBINS, ROBYN CLARK, ROBIN STEINHARDT
 
 13    15   KING            3-1-3       -36     61.85     70      LORAINE KING, HELEN STANDFAST, KATHY MALES, HELEN CLAYTON
 
 14    14   STRINGFELLOW    2-0-5       -33     57.27     40      DEREK STRINGFELLOW, TIM SAYER, TONY DAVIDSON, NOREEN WEYLING
 
 15     9   WANIGARATNE     3-0-4       -48     56.25     60      ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE, ANN MELLINGS, ANNETTE HYLAND, FAY JEPPESEN
 
 16    13   BECKETT         0-0-7      -149     25.56      0      EDGAR BECKETT, JANICE BECKETT, JANELLE KIPPING, HILARY FRENCH
 
 
 
 B Grade
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     5   PAWSYSZYN       6-0-1       108    102.18    336      ROMAN PAWLYSZYN, AMANDA LEVICK, JOHN BURT, JANICE LITTLE
 
  2    10   SCOTT           5-1-1       103     98.84    254      ANNETTE SCOTT, CHRISTINE NEWBERY, DEANNE GASKILL, WARREN MALES
 
  3     4   AVUNDUK         5-0-2        63     88.66    197      ADAM HERTELENDY, DOROTHY HERTELENDY, KIYOMI AVUNDUK, BARBARA WALSH
 
  4    11   CAMPI           4-1-2        40     80.81    148      DREW CAMPI, MOIRA SMITH, LAURIE BELL, CATHERINE GRIFFITHS
 
  5     6   KENNY           4-0-3         8     73.35    121      JOHN KENNY, FREDA STAR, PEPE SCHWEGLER, JOHN ELICH
 
  6     1   BALMANNO        4-0-3        16     72.33    108      KATE BALMANNO, JUDITH LEATHLEY, ROBYN BROWN, KAY WEBBER
 
  7     7   GIBBENS         3-0-4        12     71.89     43      MOIRA GIBBENS, ROBERTA MACNEE, RAYMOND POWLEY, SUSAN POWLEY
 
  8     3   WEBB            4-0-3         2     71.14     58      CARLA WEBB, YVONNE AUER, CAROL BELLIS, CYNTHIA SHARP
 
  9     2   MOODY           5-0-2       -14     69.97     72      DENIS MOODY, HOWARD BAKER, TERRY BEALE, MAZ MCKEE
 
 10     8   SARGENT         3-0-4       -15     67.29     43      DIANE SARGENT, DI JONES, ROSS MAHER, ELIZABETH TEMPLETON
 
 11    13   RICE            3-0-4       -20     66.56     43      URSULA SHELDON (sub), HELEN RICE, MARGARET CLARK, BARBARA PARKINSON, JANICE WADDELL
 
 12     9   MARSLAND        3-0-4       -17     66.42     43      ANTHONY MARSLAND, HELEN BLAIR, DEL DUDMAN, BARBARA BRIGHT
 
 13    14   WATERS          1-1-5       -52     51.86     22      TRISH WATERS, JAN MAY, MAUREEN PEARS, YVONNE ZANDE
 
 14    12   GRUBANOVIC      2-0-5       -73     48.64     29      FLORENCE GRUBANOVICH, SUE SMITH, PETA MACKAY, STEPHEN RONAY
 
 15    16   CLITHEROE       1-1-5       -74     47.87     22      JANE CLITHEROE, BARBARA DILLNER, GEORGE BLACKLOCK, DICK GIBBERD
 
 16    15   THURAIRETNAM    1-0-6       -87     42.19     14      RON THURAIRETNAM, DOROTHY FERRIS, LINDA BRIDGEMAN, MARGO MIRANDA