QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

This event has multiple pages - click here to change > Page 1

Page 2

 BBC EASTER TEAMS
 
 
 
 Full results can be viewed at the 
 
 
 
 www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org.
 
 
 
 BBC EASTER TEAMS - A GRADE
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (0413136435) and Julie Jeffries
 
 
 
 1 SOLOMON (TERRY STRONG, JILL MAGEE, JANEEN SOLOMON, ALISON DAWSON)
 
 2 KELLY (JOHN KELLY, PETER EVANS, RICHARD FOX, NIKOLAS MOORE)
 
 3 KEMPTHORNE (AGNES KEMPTHORNE, BARRY KEMPTHORNE, LINDY VINCENT, RICHARD WARD)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     3   SOLOMON         5-0-1        96     86.70    509      TERRY STRONG, JILL MAGEE, JANEEN SOLOMON, ALISON DAWSON
 
  2     9   KELLY           5-0-1        76     82.39    397      JOHN KELLY, PETER EVANS, RICHARD FOX, NIKOLAS MOORE
 
  3     2   KEMPTHORNE      4-0-2        65     71.51    295      AGNES KEMPTHORNE, BARRY KEMPTHORNE, LINDY VINCENT, RICHARD WARD
 
  4    14   LI              4-0-2        23     67.52    233      EILEEN LI, GREG LEE, CHUAN QIN, KANG WANG
 
  5     5   MACLAURIN       3-1-2        14     63.72    188      NORMAND MACLAURIN, TERRY O'DEMPSEY, SUE O'BRIEN, PAUL COLLINS
 
  6     8   SCHOEN          3-1-2         7     62.84     94      PAM SCHOEN, PHIL HALE, PAMELA EVANS, JIM EVANS
 
  7    12   WOOD            2-0-4        10     62.77     54      JIM WOOD, DAVID O'GORMAN, MICHAEL FERNON, JOYCE O'BRIEN
 
  8     6   TOON            4-0-2        -5     60.15    108      GEOFFREY TOON, SIEGFRIED KONIG, EWA KOWALCZYK, GHEORGHI BELONOGOV
 
  9     1   PERRIN          3-0-3       -27     53.89     81      MURRAY PERRIN, NEVILLE FRANCIS, RALPH PARKER, JOHN MILLS
 
 10    13   SCHOUTROP       2-0-4       -18     53.84     54      BRONWYN MACLEOD, TERE WOTHERSPOON, CONNIE SCHOUTROP, ALBINA SMYTH
 
 11    10   JAKES           3-0-3       -29     53.10     81      MAUREEN JAKES, GEOFF OLSEN, ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE, ANDREW GOSNEY
 
 12     7   SMITH           1-1-4       -24     51.36     40      ALAN SMITH, ROBYN CLAYTON, TERRY COLLINS, LOUISE COLLINS
 
 13    11   STONEMAN        1-1-4       -43     45.68     40      MIKE STONEMAN, VAL ROLAND, IAN HALFORD, MICHELLE RADKE
 
 14     4   HUTTON          1-0-5      -139     26.93     27      TONY HUTTON, LYNNE GRAY, VAL HOLBROOK, MICHAEL PEMBERTON
 
 
 
 BBC EASTER TEAMS - B GRADE
 
  
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Julie Jeffries and Chris Snook (0413136435)
 
 
 
 1 JONSBERG (ARNE JONSBERG, GRAHAM BAKER, CHRIS LARTER, JOHN LAHEY)
 
 2 BROADLEY (GORDON BROADLEY, ROSS SHARDLOW, BARRY WILLIAMS, NEVILLE WILLIAMS)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     7   JONSBERG        5-0-1       100     89.30    347      ARNE JONSBERG, GRAHAM BAKER, CHRIS LARTER, JOHN LAHEY
 
  2    10   BROADLEY        5-0-1        41     72.09    276      GORDON BROADLEY, ROSS SHARDLOW, BARRY WILLIAMS, NEVILLE WILLIAMS
 
  3     5   LOTH            3-1-2         8     63.07    197      CAROL LOTH, SANDY YOUNG, ALAN MCKENNA, JUDITH MILLINER
 
  4     1   MUKHERJEE       2-1-3        25     62.71    134      SUNIL MUKHERJEE, JOHN SCRIVENS, YOLANDE CORONEO, JANE FARQUHAR
 
  5     4   HYLAND          3-1-2         0     60.12     79      ANNETTE HYLAND, FAY JEPPESEN, ROSS MURTAGH, DARIA WILLIAMS
 
  6     8   FAWCETT         2-1-3        -4     59.73     56      MICK FAWCETT, LYN TRACEY, JANET PRICE, RICHARD SPELMAN
 
  7     6   CHAMBERLIN      3-1-2       -15     58.11     79      HELEN CHAMBERLIN, TREVOR DWERRYHOUSE, SHARON CLIFFORD, KAY GOODWIN
 
  8     9   EGAN            2-1-3       -31     50.20     56      LESLEIGH EGAN, SUE HERBERT, MALCOLM CORNEY, PAUL THIEM
 
  9     2   JENKINS         1-0-5       -48     43.59     22      JOAN JENKINS, ALAN BOYCE, LEX RANKE, JACK ROHDE
 
 10     3   STEINHARDT      1-0-5       -76     41.08     22      ROBIN STEINHARDT, ROBYN CLARK, WINNY CHAN, DEWI EASTMAN
 
 
 
 BBC EASTER TEAMS - C GRADE
 
  
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Julie Jeffries and Chris Snook (0413136435)
 
 
 
 1 KOSTER (BARRY KOSTER, KIKU MUKAI, DAVID EARNSHAW, DANIEL CHUA)
 
 2 SCOTT (ANNETTE SCOTT, CHRISTINE NEWBERY, JEANNE WELCH, PAT THOMPSON)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2   KOSTER          5-0-1       160    101.28    250      BARRY KOSTER, KIKU MUKAI, DAVID EARNSHAW, DANIEL CHUA
 
  2     6   SCOTT           3-1-2        20     66.14    175      ANNETTE SCOTT, CHRISTINE NEWBERY, JEANNE WELCH, PAT THOMPSON
 
  3     4   KNOX            3-1-2        20     65.70    142      MARGIE KNOX, CARMEL WIKMAN, RAELENE CLARK, FIONA HOSIER
 
  4     9   BELLIS          3-0-3        18     65.66    105      LYNLEY MASON, SUE NORTON, CYNTHIA SHARP, CAROL BELLIS
 
  5     1   STARR-NOLAN     3-0-3        17     63.30     49      BARBARA STARR-NOLAN, JANICE GRAY, BARBARA O'CONNOR, WENDY BRISTOW
 
  6     7   PARKES          3-1-2        14     62.77     57      STEVEN PARKES, PETER TAYLOR, UNIS SULIMAN, ALLAN BYRNES
 
  7     3   MACIONIS        3-1-2       -28     55.38     57      GEORGE MACIONIS, DAWN CARROLL, SUE DRAPES, RHONDA WIECKHORST
 
  8     5   BURKE           3-0-3       -34     53.77     49      PETER BURKE, PAT BURKE, NANETTE HINSCH, LORETTA LOVETT
 
  9     8   MARSLAND        2-0-4       -81     38.17     32      ANTHONY MARSLAND, HELEN BLAIR, DEL DUDMAN, BARBARA BRIGHT
 
 10    10   LOVE            0-0-6      -106     27.83      0      BARBARA LOVE, JIM LOVE, DON WEERHEIM, LEONIE LOVE
 
 
 
 BBC EASTER TEAMS - D GRADE
 
  
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (0413136435) and Julie Jeffries
 
 
 
 1 THILLAINATHAN (TILLEY THILLAINATHAN, COLLEEN SOBEY, DEVI THILLAINATHAN, IAN SOBEY)
 
 2 TAN (PATRICIA TAN, CLIVE CARTER, BERNARD TREFEU, ROD WILSON)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     1   THILLAINATHAN   5-0-1        81     83.72    180      TILLEY THILLAINATHAN, COLLEEN SOBEY, DEVI THILLAINATHAN, IAN SOBEY
 
  2     7   TAN             5-1-0        44     74.88    149      PATRICIA TAN, CLIVE CARTER, BERNARD TREFEU, ROD WILSON
 
  3     9   DOUGLAS         3-0-3        48     69.49     96      LINDA DOUGLAS, GWEN WALKER, YVONNE ZANDE, TRISH WATERS
 
  4     3   KENDALL         3-0-3        44     68.38     76      LIN KENDALL, JENNIFER VICKERS, MERRILL LANCE, SUE ENGLISH
 
  5     5   BARNETT         3-2-1         9     66.61     47      BRYAN BARNETT, JILL O'MALLEY-JONES, LEITH CAMERON, ROS CLARK
 
  6     4   ROSSBERG        3-0-3        16     59.09     35      JOAN ROSSBERG, JEAN RANKIN, BRONWYN TURNER, MARIE BUCKLEY
 
  7     8   DEVINE          2-0-4       -13     53.56     23      INTA DEVINE, CAROLYN DART, CHRIS FARR, CLAUDIA GIBSON
 
  8    10   COOPER          2-1-3       -38     51.38     29      FENNA COOPER, LOUISE PURDIE, SUE GREEN, PETER GREEN
 
  9     2   BRADY           2-0-4       -64     47.86     23      ROBYN BRADY, COLLEEN STANLEY, GAYE JACKSON, HAZEL LAHEY
 
 10     6   HOFFENSETZ      0-0-6      -127     25.03      0      JACKIE TOZER, RUTH HOFFENSETZ, LYN LODGE, SUE CHENEY