QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 QCBC ANZAC DAY TEAMS 2019
 
 Results after Match 7 of 7 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Jan Peach
 
 
 
 Overall
 
 1 KEMPTHORNE (AGNES KEMPTHORNE, BARRY KEMPTHORNE, THERESE TULLY, RICHARD WARD)
 
 2 MARTIN (JILL BROAD, CARMEL MARTIN, CLAIRE HYNE, SANDRA JOHNSON, SUE O'BRIEN)
 
 3 EVANS (PETER EVANS, JOHN KELLY, RALPH PARKER, JOHN MILLS)
 
 
 
 Plate
 
 1 NILSSON (PETER NILSSON, ALAN BOYCE, YOLANDE CORONEO, JANE FARQUHAR)
 
 2 PELLEN (JOHN PELLEN, BOBBIE SOMERVILLE, NEIL GIBSON, ELIZABETH GIBSON)
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2    A   KEMPTHORNE      5-0-2        90     95.30    514      AGNES KEMPTHORNE, BARRY KEMPTHORNE, THERESE TULLY, RICHARD WARD
 
  2     6    A   MARTIN          6-0-1        64     92.12    400      JILL BROAD, CARMEL MARTIN, CLAIRE HYNE, SANDRA JOHNSON, SUE O'BRIEN
 
  3     3    A   EVANS           5-0-2        69     90.39    297      PETER EVANS, JOHN KELLY, RALPH PARKER, JOHN MILLS
 
  4    12    A   PATTERSON       5-0-2        63     88.48    225      BRIAN PATTERSON, ALAN GIBSON, PATRICK BUGLER, TIM RUNTING
 
  5     4    A   MOSES           4-1-2        45     83.95    181      LARRY MOSES, NIKOLAS MOORE, JOHN GOUGH, MICHAEL PEMBERTON
 
  6     7    A   TOON            5-1-1        30     82.30    175      GEOFFREY TOON, SIEGFRIED KONIG, TERRY COLLINS, LOUISE COLLINS
 
  7     9    A   KELLY           4-1-2        38     81.06    144      ADRIENNE KELLY, PETER BUSCH, JIM MARTIN, LYN MARTIN
 
  8     1    A   FRANCIS         2-2-3        39     78.46    110      NEVILLE FRANCIS, TONY HUTTON, JILL MAGEE, TERRY STRONG
 
  9     8    A   PERRIN          4-1-2        23     76.84    126      MURRAY PERRIN, ALISON DAWSON, ELIZABETH ZELLER, JANEEN SOLOMON
 
 10    19    B   NILSSON         4-0-3        21     75.83    112      PETER NILSSON, ALAN BOYCE, YOLANDE CORONEO, JANE FARQUHAR
 
 11    24    B   PELLEN          4-0-3        32     75.03     64      JOHN PELLEN, BOBBIE SOMERVILLE, NEIL GIBSON, ELIZABETH GIBSON
 
 12    14    A   PAGE            4-0-3        10     73.68     64      CHARLES PAGE, TERE WOTHERSPOON, EILEEN LI, BARIS SALT
 
 13    11    A   ELLAWAY         3-0-4        16     73.48     48      KIM ELLAWAY, CHERYL STONE, YOLANDA CARTER, TONI BARDON
 
 14    10    A   LUCK            3-0-4        25     71.15     48      IVY LUCK, JOHN LUCK, ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE, ANDREW GOSNEY
 
 15    22    B   KING            4-0-3         5     70.78     64      LORAINE KING, KATHY MALES, DEWI EASTMAN, ROBIN STEINHARDT
 
 16    21    B   HOLBROOK        3-0-4        44     70.76     48      VAL HOLBROOK, ROBYN CLARK, LYNNE GRAY, IAN BARFOOT
 
 17    23    B   MURTAGH         4-0-3        -1     70.17     64      ROSS MURTAGH, DARIA WILLIAMS, BARBARA KENT, NEIL STRUTTON
 
 18     5    A   STRONG          3-1-3       -20     65.90     56      TOM STRONG, EDDA STRONG, JOHN MASTERS, NIMAL WEERASINGHE
 
 19    18    B   MILLS           2-1-4       -11     65.17     40      JOAN MILLS, PAUL ROBERTS, JULIE JEFFRIES, DAVID O'GORMAN
 
 20    16    B   CULLEN          3-0-4       -28     62.67     48      DAWN CULLEN, JOAN JENKINS, MAURICE CULLEN, ROB HOARE
 
 21    13    A   FOX             2-0-5       -23     61.96     32      RICHARD FOX, CHRISTINE NEWBERY, CONNIE SCHOUTROP, ALBINA SMYTH
 
 22    17    B   O'BRIEN         3-0-4       -61     58.73     48      JOYCE O'BRIEN, MICHAEL FERNON, JIM TAYLOR, CORA TAYLOR
 
 23    15    B   ROHDE           2-0-5       -38     56.86     32      JACK ROHDE, LEX RANKE, PATRICIA LARSEN, BYRON LONGFORD
 
 24    20    B   MADDIGAN        2-1-4       -47     55.14     40      PAUL MADDIGAN, VIVIENNE MADDIGAN, TREVOR DWERRYHOUSE, HELEN CHAMBERLIN
 
 25    27    B   ALLINGHAM       3-0-4       -86     54.18     48      PETER ALLINGHAM, WARREN MALES, SUE ZIEGENFUSS, JILL DUNNING
 
 26    25    B   WEBB            1-1-5       -66     49.40     24      CARLA WEBB, YVONNE AUER, TRISH WATERS, YVONNE ZANDE
 
 27    28    B   YOUTH GREEN     2-0-5       -87     49.37     32      JACK LUKE-PAREDI, ELLEN VISSCHER, DARREN BRAKE, OLIVER MCCARTHY
 
 28    26    B   YOUTH RED       1-0-6      -146     30.84     16      JASMINE SKEATE, SPENCER HAMSON, BEN LEUNG, PAUL BRAKE