QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 QBA OPEN TEAMS 2019
 
 Results after Match 8 of 8 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 8 rounds of 14 boards each
 
 Director: Jan Peach
 
 
 
 Overall
 
 1 FRANCIS (NEVILLE FRANCIS, MAGNUS MOREN, TERRY STRONG, JILL MAGEE)
 
 2 RUNTING (TIM RUNTING, RICHARD WALLIS, THERESE TULLY, RICHARD WARD)
 
 3 TRELOAR (TONY TRELOAR, PETER EVANS, CHARLIE LU, MARTIN QIN)
 
 
 
 Plate
 
 1 RANDALL (PETER RANDALL, JAN RANDALL, JOHN LANHAM, DONNA SMITH)
 
 2 NILSSON (PETER NILSSON, ALAN BOYCE, VAL ROLAND, MICHAEL STONEMAN)
 
 
 
 Best Team Representing a Country Zone other than above
 
 CHRIS SNOOK, DENISE HARTWIG, MOHAN TRADA, PATRICIA LARSEN
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     1    A   FRANCIS         6-1-1       198    113.51   1521      NEVILLE FRANCIS, MAGNUS MOREN, TERRY STRONG, JILL MAGEE
 
  2     2    A   RUNTING         5-2-1       153    112.57   1146      TIM RUNTING, RICHARD WALLIS, THERESE TULLY, RICHARD WARD
 
  3     4    A   TRELOAR         6-0-2       103    103.88    915      TONY TRELOAR, PETER EVANS, CHARLIE LU, MARTIN QIN
 
  4     3    A   PEMBERTON       5-1-2       107    101.30    694      MICHAEL PEMBERTON, PELE RANKIN, MARTIN DORAN, PAUL HOOYKAAS
 
  5    11    A   JAKES           4-1-3       100     98.63    541      MAUREEN JAKES, GEOFF OLSEN, ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE, ANDREW GOSNEY
 
  6     7    A   MOSES           5-1-2        60     94.97    539      LARRY MOSES, RICHARD FOX, TERRY COLLINS, LOUISE COLLINS
 
  7    14    A   PERRIN          5-0-3        93     94.69    473      MURRAY PERRIN, MARGIE KNOX, RACHEL LANGDON, NIKOLAS MOORE
 
  8    10    A   HOLBROOK        3-2-3        68     91.12    389      VAL HOLBROOK, NOEL BUGEIA, BRONWYN MACLEOD, CONNIE SCHOUTROP
 
  9    13    A   SULLIVAN        4-2-2        47     90.04    425      DENNIS SULLIVAN, ANN SMITH, PHIL HALE, JOHN SCRIVENS
 
 10     6    A   LUCK            4-1-3        29     85.77    381      IVY LUCK, JOHN LUCK, KERRY WOOD, CHARLES HOWARD
 
 11    19    B   RANDALL         4-0-4       -29     85.73    224      PETER RANDALL, JAN RANDALL, JOHN LANHAM, DONNA SMITH
 
 12    16    B   NILSSON         4-2-2        -6     81.99    280      PETER NILSSON, ALAN BOYCE, VAL ROLAND, MICHAEL STONEMAN
 
 13    21    B   JENKINS         4-1-3       -47     77.99    252      JOAN JENKINS, EVELYNE MANDER, BARBARA KENT, ROSS MURTAGH
 
 14     5    A   PARKER          5-0-3       -22     77.05    280      RALPH PARKER, JOHN MILLS, LYNNE GRAY, JENNY HAY
 
 15    17    B   SNOOK           4-0-4       -14     75.56    224      CHRIS SNOOK, DENISE HARTWIG, MOHAN TRADA, PATRICIA LARSEN
 
 16    23    B   CLARK           2-3-3       -29     74.72    196      ROBYN CLARK, CHRISTINE NEWBERY, JULIE JEFFRIES, DAVID O'GORMAN
 
 17     9    A   ZELLER          3-0-5        -9     74.21    168      ELIZABETH ZELLER, ALISON DAWSON, JANEEN SOLOMON, EILEEN LI
 
 18    24    B   HOLEWA          4-1-3       -48     73.82    252      MAX HOLEWA, DIANE HOLEWA, GEOFF TAYLOR, GEOFFREY PATTERSON
 
 19     8    A   MCALISTER       3-0-5       -28     73.27    168      HUGH MCALISTER, DIANA MCALISTER, JAN SMITH, LEIGH OWENS
 
 20    15    B   MCCARTHY        2-1-5       -25     70.86    140      GAYLE MCCARTHY, MARY RYAN, BERT LUCHJENBROERS, SUNIL MUKHERJEE
 
 21    20    B   BUCKLEY         4-1-3       -59     70.16    252      JENNI BUCKLEY, JIM WOOD, EILEEN JOSEY, ROD BRILLIANT
 
 22    22    B   POLLOCK         2-1-5       -53     67.67    140      MARGARET AZAR, SONJA RAMSUND, LOIS POLLOCK, PEGGY LADNER
 
 23    18    B   BONNICK         2-1-5       -58     66.59    140      LES BONNICK, AUDREY BONNICK, MATTIE BALJET, MARCEL HOEVENAARS
 
 24    25    B   WENHAM          3-1-4       -85     65.26    196      DIANE WENHAM, REBECCA KNIGHT, JUDITH BRIGGS, LAURIE-MAR MCROBERTS
 
 25    28    B   BRAKE           2-2-4       -76     64.43    168      PAUL BRAKE, DARREN BRAKE, PADDY TAYLOR, BEN LEUNG, MICK FAWCETT, LYN TRACEY
 
 26    27    B   MCLEAN          1-0-7       -91     56.74     56      SA SMITH, PAUL SMITH, ARIANE MCLEAN, FREDA HADWEN
 
 27    12    A   MILLER          2-0-6      -117     54.80    112      ERROL MILLER, DOROTHY GEHRKE, LEX RANKE, JACK ROHDE
 
 28    26    B   MCGHEE          1-1-6      -162     42.67     84      ANN MCGHEE, GLENYS TIPLER, BARBARA LOVE, ROB ANDERSON