Therese Tully

International Representation

  • 1989 Venice Cup – [with Sue Lusk, Barbara McDonald, Elizabeth Havas, Barbara Travis, Joan Butts, John Brockwell (NPC)]
  • 1989 Asia-Pacific Women’s Teams [formerly Far East Women’s Teams] – [with Joan Butts, Elizabeth Havas, Barbara McDonald Sue Lusk Barbara Travis, John Brockwell (NPC)]
  • 1993 Asia-Pacific Women’s Teams – [with Lidia Beech, Margaret Bourke, Joan Butts, Di Rogers Greer Tucker Eric Ramshaw (NPC)]
  • 1997 Venice Cup [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Alida Clark, Margaret Bourke, Peter Smith (NPC)]
  • 1997 Asia-Pacific Women’s Teams – [with Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke, Nola Church, Julia Hoffman, Sue Lusk, Martin Willcox (NPC)]
  • 1998 Asia-Pacific Women’s Teams – [with Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Lidia Beech, Margaret Bourke, Toni Bardon, Peter Smith (NPC)]
  • 1999 Venice Cup – [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke, Julia Hoffman (NPC)]
  • 1999 Asia-Pacific Women’s Teams – [with Lidia Beech, Margaret Bourke, Sue Lusk Marcia Scudder, Inez Glanger, Martin Willcox (NPC)]
  • 2000 World Bridge Games Women’s Teams [formerly Olympiad Women’s Teams to 2004] – [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke, Seamus Browne (NPC)]
  • 2004 World Bridge Games Women’s Teams – [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Elizabeth Havas, Barbara Travis, Margaret Bourke (NPC)]
  • 2005 Venice Cup [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke, M Woods, Richard Grenside (NPC)]
  • 2007 Asia-Pacific Women’s Teams – [with Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke, Sue Lusk, Dagmar Neumann, Di Smart, Richard Grenside (NPC)]
  • 2008 World Bridge Games Women’s Teams – [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Sally Murray-White, Helen Snashall, Margaret Bourke (NPC)]
  • 2009 Venice Cup – [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Alida Clarke, Leone Fuller, Margaret Bourke (NPC)]
  • 2010 Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championships – [with Sue Lusk, Helen Snashall, Cathy Lachman, Rosa Lachman, Pele Rankin, Barbara Travis (NPC)]
  • 2014 Asia Cup Women’s Team (2nd) – [with Eileen Li, Greer Tucker, Pele Rankin, Di Smart, Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke NPC]2019
  • 2018 Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championships – [with Lyn Carter, Richard Wallis, Terry Strong, Jill Magee, Richard Ward]
  • 2021 Tri-Nations Teams [Australia – New Zealand – Indonesia] Australian Mixed Team II [with Richard Ward, Jodi Tutty, David Beauchamp]

National Titles

  • 1986 Interstate Women’s Teams – [with Joan Butts, Margaret Drake, Jenny Ling, Jessica Mortess, Judy Valentine, Ivy Dahler (NPC)]
  • 1988 Australian Women’s Butler – [with Barbara Travis, Helen Bunning, Joan Butts, Paula Schroor, Sue Lusk]
  • 1988 Linda Stern Women’s Teams – [with Sue Lusk, Joan Butts, Elizabeth Havas, Barbara McDonald, Barbara Travis]
  • 1992 Australian Women’s Butler – [with Lidia Beech, Di Smart, Felicity Beale, Joan Butts, Margaret Bourke]
  • 1993 Australian Women’s Butler – [with Di Rogers, Di Smart, Greer Tucker, Joan Butts, Felicity Beale]
  • 1994 National Women’s Teams – [with Elizabeth Havas, Norma Borin, Di Rogers, Greer Tucker, Joan Butts]
  • 1994 National Women’s Teams – [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Alida Clark, Margaret Bourke]
  • 1999 Spring Nationals Women’s Teams – [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, M Brown, Rena Kaplan, Margaret Bourke]
  • 1999 Australian Women’s Butler – [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Rena Kaplan, M Brown, Margaret Bourke]
  • 1999 Linda Stern Women’s Teams – [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke]
  • 2000 Australian Women’s Butler – [with Sue Lusk, J Hay, D Moir, Nazife Bashar, M Robb]
  • 2001 Linda Stern Women’s Teams – [with Lidia Beech, Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke]
  • 2002 National Women’s Teams – [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, Margaret Bourke]
  • 2003 Linda Stern Women’s Teams – [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, M Woods, Margaret Bourke]
  • 2003 Australian Women’s Butler – [with Val Cummings, Candice Feitelson, Marlene Watts, Berri Folkard, Sue Lusk]
  • 2004 National Women’s Teams – [with Sue Lusk, Felicity Beale, Di Smart, M Woods, Margaret Bourke]
  • 2005 National Women’s Teams – [with Sue Lusk, M Woods, Dagmar Neumann, Margaret Bourke]
  • 2005 Australian Women’s Butler – [with Sue Lusk, Rena Kaplan, Paula Schroor, Cathy Lachman, Cathy Mill]
  • 2007 National Women’s Teams – [with Sue Lusk, Dagmar Neumann, Di Smart, Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke]
  • 2008 Australian Women’s Butler – [with Margaret Millar, Greer Tucker, Rena Kaplan, Paula Schroor, Sue Lusk]
  • 2009 Interstate Women’s Teams – [with Rosemary Green, Maureen Jakes, Rosa Lachman, Pele Rankin, Bev Stacey, Greer Tucker (NPC)]
  • 2009 Linda Stern Women’s Teams – [with Candice Berman, Margaret Bourke, Pele Rankin, Elizabeth Havas, Paula McLeish]
  • 2010 Australian Women’s Butler – [with Nevena Djurovic, Pauline Evans, Nazife Bashar, Kinga Moses, Sue Lusk]
  • 2010 Interstate Women’s Teams – [with Rosemary Green, Maureen Jakes, Margaret Millar, Pele Rankin, Greer Tucker, Jill Broad (NPC)]
  • 2010 Autumn Women’s Swiss Pairs [with Sue Lusk]
  • 2011 Australian Women’s Butler – [with Greer Tucker, Barbara Travis, Candice Berman, Margaret Bourke, Sue Lusk]
  • 2011 Linda Stern Women’s Teams – [with Sue Lusk, Greer Tucker, Di Smart, Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke]
  • 2012 National Women’s Teams – [with Sue Lusk, Greer Tucker, Di Smart, Felicity Beale, Margaret Bourke]
  • 2012 Australian Women’s Butler – [with Pele Rankin, Marilyn Chadwick, Toni Sharp, Margaret Bourke, Sue Lusk]
  • 2013 Seniors Australian National Championships – [with Ian Afflick, Paul Collins, Tony Jackman, Tony Hutton, Richard Wallis, David McLeish (NPC)]

State Representation

Australian National Championships – Queensland Open Team

  • 1995 – [with Khokan Bagchi, Joan Butts, Tony Jackman, Michael Kent, Rob Slobom, Mike Robson (NPC)]
  • 2003 – [with Richard Wallis, Neville Francis, Janeen Solomon, Betty Lee, Mike Robson, Magnus Moren (NPC)]
  • 2011 – [with David & Paula McLeish, Pele Rankin, Peter Hainsworth, Sanmugaras Kamalarasa, Andy Braithwaite (NPC)]
  • 2014 – [with Neville Francis, Kevin Steffensen, Richard Wallis, Charlie Howard, Kerry Wood, Jim Evans (NPC)]
  • 2017 – [with Pele Rankin, Terry Strong, Jill Magee, Ralph Parker, Paul Hooykaas, Richard Ward (NPC)]
  • 2021 – [with Richard Ward, Peter Evans, Paul Hooykaas, Malcolm Carter, Tony Hutton, Neville Francis (NPC)]
  • 2022 – [with Richard Ward, Neville Francis, Tony Hutton, Laurie Skeate, Phil Hale, Pele Rankin (npc)]

Australian National Championships – Queensland Women’s Team

  • 1984 – [with Rosemary Atherton, Joan Butts, Ivy Dahler, Jenny Ling, Greer Tucker, Reg Busch (NPC)]
  • 1985 – [with Rosemary Atherton, Pam Brown, Joan Butts, Ivy Dahler, Elaine Poulson, Tony Jackman (NPC)]
  • 1986 – [with Joan Butts, Margaret Drake, Jenny Ling, Jessica Mortess, Judy Valentine, Ivy Dahler (NPC)]
  • 1987 – [with Pam Brown, Joan Butts, Lyn Carter, Elaine Poulson, Lindy Vincent, Ivy Dahler (NPC)]
  • 1993 – [with Joan Butts, Lyn Carter, Pauline Evans, Jay Faranda, Lindy Vincent, Colin Stone (NPC)]
  • 1999 – [NPC with Margaret Millar, Robin Clayton, Joan Butts, Lindy Vincent, Kathy Johnson, Lois Steinwedel]
  • 2000 – [with Janeen Solomon, Pat Larsen, Toni Bardon, Lindy Vincent, Greer Tucker, Richard Ward (NPC)
  • 2004 – [NPC with Marion Cooke, Margaret Millar, Toni Bardon, Sandy Johnson, Greer Tucker, Agnes Kempthorne]
  • 2008 – [with Pele Rankin, Maureen Jakes, Rosemary Green, Toni Bardon, Sandy Johnson, Ian Afflick (NPC)]
  • 2009 – [with Bev Stacey, Rosa Lachman, Pele Rankin, Rosemary Green, Maureen Jakes, Greer Tucker (NPC)]
  • 2010 – [with Margaret Millar, Greer Tucker, Pele Rankin, Rosemary Green, Maureen Jakes, Jill Broad (NPC)]
  • 2012 – [NPC with Margaret Millar, Carolyn Woolley, Toni Bardon, Sandy Johnson, Greer Tucker, Rosa Lachman]
  • 2016 – [with Greer Tucker, Maha Hoenig, Pele Rankin, Margaret Millar, Sue O’Brien, Lindy Vincent (NPC)]
  • 2018 – [(NPC) with Toni Bardon, Yolanda Carter, Greer Tucker, Maha Hoenig, Pele Rankin, Eileen Li]

Australian National Championships – Queensland Senior’s Team

  • 2013 – [with Ian Afflick, Paul Collins, Tony Jackman, Tony Hutton, Richard Wallis, David McLeish (NPC)]
  • 2015 – [with Richard Wallis, Mike Pemberton, John Gough, Charlie Howard, Kerry Wood, Terry O’Dempsey (NPC)]

State Titles

  • 1987 Queensland Open Pairs – [with Jim Wallis)
  • 2002 Queensland Mixed Pairs – [with Mike Robson]
  • 1983 Queensland Open Teams – [with Bill Hunt, Richard Wallis, Colin Stone]
  • 1985 Queensland Mixed Pairs – [with Kevin Hume]
  • 1987 Queensland Women’s Pairs – [with Joan Butts]
  • 1987 Queensland Open Teams – [with Paul Lavings, George Cuppaidge, Greer Tucker, Jenny Ling, Joan Butts]
  • 1989 Queensland Open Teams – [with Paul Lavings, Joan Butts, Malcolm Carter, Richard Wallis]
  • 1989 Queensland Women’s Pairs – [with Joan Butts]
  • 1990 Queensland Women’s Pairs – [with Joan Butts]
  • 1992 Queensland Women’s Pairs – [with Joan Butts]
  • 1992 Queensland Open Teams – [with Joan Butts, Jim Wallis, Richard Wallis]
  • 1995 Queensland Women’s Pairs – [with Joan Butts]
  • 1995 Queensland Graded Teams – [with Bill Hunt, Richard Wallis, Magnus Moren]
  • 1999 Queensland Open Pairs – [with Richard Wallis]
  • 1999 Queensland Open Teams – [with Richard Wallis, Jim Wallis, Siegfried Konig]
  • 2002 Queensland Mixed Pairs – [with Richard Wallis]
  • 2002 Queensland Open Pairs – [with Richard Wallis]
  • 2005 Queensland Open Teams – [with Richard Ward, Lindy Vincent, Richard Wallis]
  • 2006 Queensland Open Teams – [with Richard Wallis, Tony Jackman, Richard Ward]
  • 2008 Queensland Open Teams – [with Richard Ward, Lynette Vincent, Richard Wallis, Sue Mabin]
  • 2009 Queensland Graded Pairs – [with Greer Tucker]
  • 2009 Queensland Women’s Pairs – [with Pele Rankin]
  • 2012 Queensland Graded Pairs – [with Richard Ward]
  • 2013 Queensland Women’s Pairs – [with Pele Rankin]
  • 2013 James O’Sullivan Award for most masterpoints in Queensland
  • 2015 Queensland Graded Teams – [with Richard Wallis, Charles Howard, Kerry Wood]
  • 2018 Queensland Graded Teams – [with Bill Haughie, Lindy Vincent, Richard Ward]
  • Other (Gold Coast Congress, Barrier Reef Congress, Summer Festival of Bridge, GNOT, VCC
  • 1987 Gold Coast Congress Teams – [with Mary McMahon, Tim Seres, Kevin Hume]
  • 2002 Barrier Reef Congress Teams – [with Sue, Lusk, Lindy Vincent, Richard Ward]
  • 2004 Barrier Reef Congress Teams – [with Sue, Lusk, Lindy Vincent, Richard Ward]
  • 2005 Barrier Reef Congress Teams – [with Sue, Lusk, Lindy Vincent, Richard Ward]
  • 2016 Barrier Reef Congress Teams – [with Toni Bardon, Lindy Vincent, Richard Ward]
  • 2016 Queensland-Wide Pairs – [with Richard Wallis]
  • 2019 Barrier Reef Congress Teams – [with Toni Bardon, Yolanda Carter, Richard Ward]
  • 2022 Queensland Mixed Teams [with Jill Magee, Terry Strong, Richard Ward]
  • 2022 Queensland Butler Pairs [with Richard Ward]